DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-877, A-533-946]

Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From Canada and India: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Preston Cox at (240) 956-8630 and Amber Hodak at (202) 482-8034 (Canada), and Bryan Hansen at (202) 482-3683 (India), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 17, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations of imports of citric acid and certain citrate salts from Canada and India.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations in these LTFV investigations are due no later than June 30, 2026.

¹ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from Canada and India: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 7252 (February 17, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in an LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On May 15, 2026, the petitioners ² submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determinations in these LTFV investigations.³ The petitioners stated that they requested postponement “so that Commerce can evaluate fully the initial questionnaire responses submitted by the mandatory respondents, consider any deficiency comments and allegations submitted by Petitioners, and solicit supplemental information as necessary.” ⁴

² The petitioners are Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Cargill, Incorporated, and Primary Products Ingredients Americas LLC.

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request For Postponement of The Preliminary Determinations,” dated May 15, 2026.

⁴ Id.

For the reasons stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, is postponing the deadline for issuing the preliminary determinations in these LTFV investigation by 50 days, i.e., 190 days after the date on which these investigation were initiated. As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determinations no later than August 19, 2026. In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10404 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P