DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-53-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 297, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Twin Disc, Inc.; (Marine and Heavy Duty Off Highway Power Transmission Equipment); Lufkin, Texas

Twin Disc, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Lufkin, Texas within Subzone 297A. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 15, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz. The proposed finished product(s) would be added to the production authority that the Board previously approved for the operation, as reflected on the Board's website.

The proposed finished products include transmissions, transmission systems, and torque converters (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 2.5%).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 6, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10403 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P