DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP24-93-001]

Venice Gathering System, L.L.C.; Notice of Request for Extension of Time

Take notice that on March 12, 2026, Venice Gathering System, L.L.C. (Venice Gathering) requested that the Commission grant an extension of time, until April 17, 2027, to construct and place into service its Venice Gathering System Pipeline (Project) located near the town of Venice, in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana as authorized in the Order Approving Abandonment (Order).¹ The Order required Venice Gathering to complete abandonment of the facilities within one year of the date of the Order, or by April 17, 2026.

¹ Venice Gathering System, L.L.C., 191 FERC ¶ 61,055 (2025).

Venice Gathering states that it is in the process of obtaining permits needed to start the abandonment activities, but due to unforeseen circumstances Venice Gathering requires additional time to obtain federal permits. Specifically, Venice Gathering has been actively engaged in seeking but has not yet received Regulations and Enforcement Authorizations from the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management.

This notice establishes a 15-calendar day intervention and comment period deadline. Any person wishing to comment on Venice Gathering's request for an extension of time may do so. No reply comments or answers will be considered. If you wish to obtain legal status by becoming a party to the proceedings for this request, you should, on or before the comment date stated below, file a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.214 or 385.211) and the Regulations under the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (18 CFR 157.10).

As a matter of practice, the Commission itself generally acts on requests for extensions of time to complete construction for NGA facilities when such requests are contested before order issuance. For those extension requests that are contested,² the Commission will aim to issue an order acting on the request within 45 days.³ The Commission will address all arguments relating to whether the applicant has demonstrated there is good cause to grant the extension.⁴ The Commission will not consider arguments that re-litigate the issuance of the certificate order, including whether the Commission properly found the project to be in the public convenience and necessity and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the certificate complied with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).⁵ At the time a pipeline requests an extension of time, orders on certificates of public convenience and necessity are final and the Commission will not re-litigate their issuance.⁶ The Director of the Office of Energy Projects, or his or her designee, will act on all of those extension requests that are uncontested.

² Contested proceedings are those where an intervenor disputes any material issue of the filing. 18 CFR 385.2201(c)(1).

³ Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

⁴ Id. at P 40.

⁵ Similarly, the Commission will not re-litigate the issuance of an NGA section 3 authorization, including whether a proposed project is not inconsistent with the public interest and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the permit order complied with NEPA.

⁶ Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov). From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at (202) 502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filings of comments in lieu of paper using the “eFile” link at http://www.ferc.gov. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy which must reference the Project docket number.

To file via USPS: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

To file via any other courier: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Comment Date: 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 4, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10397 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P