DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0599]

Safety Zones; Annual Events Requiring Safety Zones in the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone for Events at Lakeshore State Park, Milwaukee, WI, on a portion of Lake Michigan in Milwaukee, WI, for a series of dates in June, July, and August 2026. This action is intended to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created by multiple fireworks and drone shows. During the enforcement period listed below, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within the safety zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations Item 2 to Table 4 in 33 CFR 165.929 will be enforced for the safety zone identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Jessica Anderson, Sector Lake Michigan Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 414-747-7182, email: D09-SMB-SECLAKEMICHIGAN-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone for Events at Lakeshore State Park, Milwaukee, WI listed in Item 2 to Table 4 in 33 CFR 165.929. This safety zone consists of all waters of Lake Michigan within Milwaukee Harbor, including the Harbor Island Lagoon, enclosed by a line connecting the following points: 43°02.000′ N, 087°53.883′ W; then south to 43°01.733′ N, 087°53.883′ W; then east to 43°01.733′ N, 087°53.417′ W; then north to 43°02.000′ N, 087°53.417′ W; then west to the point of origin. This safety zone will be enforced during the following dates and times:

(1) From 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Saturday June 6, 2026;

(2) From 9:15 p.m. to 10:15 p.m. on Sunday June 18, 2026;

(3) From 9:15 p.m. to 10:15 p.m. on Sunday July 4, 2026;

(4) From 9 p.m. to 11 p.m. on Friday July 10, 2025;

(5) From 9 p.m. to 11 p.m. on Saturday July 11, 2026;

(6) From 9 p.m. to 11 p.m. on Sunday July 19, 2026;

(7) From 10:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. on Saturday July 25, 2026;

(8) From 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. on Friday August 7, 2026;

(9) From 6 a.m. to 11 a.m. on Saturday August 8, 2026; and

(10) From 6 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. on Sunday August 9, 2026.

All vessels must obtain permission from the Captain of the Port (COTP) Lake Michigan, or designated on-scene representative to enter, move within, or exit this safety zone during the enforcement times listed in this notice of enforcement. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone must obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP Lake Michigan or designated representative. Upon being hailed by the U.S. Coast Guard by siren, radio, flashing light or other means, the operator of a vessel must proceed as directed.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with notification of these enforcement periods via Broadcast Notice to Mariners. The COTP Lake Michigan may be reached by contacting the Coast Guard Sector Lake Michigan Command Center at (414) 747-7182. An on-scene designated representative may be reached via VHF-FM Channel 16.

Rhianna N. Macon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Lake Michigan.

[FR Doc. 2026-10393 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P