DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Parts 100, 110, and 165

[Docket Number USCG-2025-0707

RIN 1625-AA08, AA01, AA87

Special Local Regulation, Temporary Anchorage Ground Suspension, and Safety and Security Zones: Sail Boston, 250th Anniversary 2026; Boston Harbor, Boston, MA.

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing temporary regulations, including special local regulations and multiple safety and security zones, and to temporarily suspend certain anchorage grounds in Boston Harbor, Boston, MA between July 10 and July 16, 2026. These regulations are necessary to promote the safe navigation of vessels and safety of life during `Sail Boston,' a gathering of tall ships and military ships to celebrate the 250th Anniversary of the founding of the United States.

DATES: Effective July 10, 2026, 33 CFR 110.138, (Boston Harbor, Mass.), is stayed until July 17, 2026. The regulations at 33 CFR 100.T0199-0707, 33 CFR 165.T01-0707 and 33 CFR 165.T01-1162 are effective from July 10, 2026, through July 16, 2026. In some cases, portions of the rules will only be subject to enforcement during specified periods, and these enforcement periods are identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section and in the regulatory text.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2025-0707.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact Mr. Craig Lapiejko, Waterways Management, Coast Guard Northeast District at (571) 607-6314, email craig.d.lapiejko@uscg.mil or call or email Mr. Timothy Chase U.S Coast Guard Sector Boston Waterways Management at (617) 447-1620 or email timothy.w.chase@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Boston

CGD-NE Coast Guard Northeast District Commander

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

TFR Temporary Final Rule

BNM Broadcast Notice to Mariners

LNM Local Notice to Mariners

MA Massachusetts

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

Sail250®, a series of events which celebrates the 250th anniversary of the United States of America, has been designated as a Marine Event of National Significance under Coast Guard regulations.¹ Among this series of events is a multiport tall ships tour, which includes the ports of New Orleans, LA; Norfolk, VA; Baltimore, MD, and New York City, NY, and which ends at the Port of Boston. Additional information about Sail250® can be found at https://www.sail250.org/.

¹ 46 CFR 26.03-8.

The Boston event, `Sail Boston,' is being held from July 11, 2026, through July 16, 2026. It will commence with the arrival and anchoring of the tall ships to Broad Sound, Massachusetts Bay, MA on July 10th, 2026. The Sail Boston Tall Ship Parade of Sail into Boston Harbor will occur on July 11th, 2026, with participating tall ships mooring in various berths throughout the Port of Boston, MA until their departure on July 16th, 2026.

On February 11, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled “Special local regulation, Temporary Anchorage Ground Suspension, and Safety and Security Zones: Sail Boston, 250th Anniversary 2026; Boston Harbor, Boston, MA.” In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM and invited comments on our proposed regulatory actions related to `Sail Boston' events.

Under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034, the Captain of the Port, Sector Boston (COTP) has determined that this rule is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards associated with the increase in waterway congestion resulting from the `Sail Boston' Tall Ship Parade of Sail Event and associated events. Mariners will be required to adhere to the advertised Special Local regulations regarding designated spectator zones, established traffic patterns, and established safety and security zones. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter established safety and security zones without obtaining permission from the COTP Boston MA, or their designated representative.

III. Discussion of Comments and the Rule

During the comment period that ended on April 13, 2026, we received two comments. Both commenters expressed concern that the proposed rule would unduly restrict access and increase burdens for recreational and nonprofit vessels, requesting accommodations to allow more direct routing and ensure essential ferry services are not unreasonably impeded during the temporary security zone. Discussion on these comments is provided in greater detail below.

One commenter suggested that the Coast Guard consider issuing special placards for certain vessels, permitting deviation from established counterclockwise traffic patterns to facilitate access to moorings or docks, particularly for vessels bound for Charles River destinations. He expressed concern that the proposed routing would increase travel time and fuel costs for boaters, especially those departing East Boston, and argued that restricting access to the fan pier to fish pier area solely to commercial vessels is discriminatory.

The Coast Guard acknowledges the concerns regarding increased travel time and fuel costs for boaters. The primary purpose of the established traffic patterns is to ensure navigational safety and security within the regulated area. While the suggestion of issuance of special placards was considered, the Coast Guard determined that maintaining a consistent traffic pattern is necessary to minimize risk and confusion among all waterway users during the event. However, the Coast Guard will monitor any impacts to vessels and use lessons learned for future events. Regarding access restrictions in the fan pier area and fish pier area, these measures are based on operational security needs and are not intended to discriminate against recreational users. The Coast Guard will review these restrictions to ensure they remain necessary and proportionate for future similar marine events of this size.

The other commenter requested assurance that their passenger ferry service between EDIC Pier and Thompson Island would not be unreasonably impeded while the temporary security zone is in effect, noting the critical importance of the service to the nonprofit's educational mission and to island residents.

The Coast Guard recognizes the essential role of ferry services in supporting nonprofit operations and island access. The temporary final rule includes provisions to allow for reasonable and timely passage of passenger ferries serving Thompson Island, subject to security considerations.

There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

This rule establishes temporary spectator areas, vessel movement control measures, security zones around foreign naval vessels, and safety zones around each Tall Ship while anchored, transiting and moored in various berths in Boston Harbor. Additionally, these regulations would temporarily suspend certain anchorage grounds. The regulations would only be subject to enforcement at various specified times between July 10th, 2026, through July 16th, 2026. Mariners may request to deviate from the Special Local Regulations and Safety or Security zones by obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The Coast Guard certifies that, although some small entities may intend to transit outside of the designated spectator zones, established traffic patterns and established Safety/Security Zones, this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This regulation temporarily suspends certain anchorage grounds, creates spectator areas, imposes traffic control measures, and safety zones and security zones in portions of Boston Harbor, Boston, MA, during the events, vessels needing to depart the temporary spectator areas may do so with permission from the COTP's designated on-scene representative and vessels will have sufficient transit room around the outer edge of the designated spectator areas. The traffic control measures are confined to areas of minimal distance; they follow the natural flow of Boston Harbor, Boston, MA, traffic; they are in compliance with the navigational rules of the road, and crossovers have been established for vessels wanting to change direction. The 25-yard safety zone around participating Tall Ships while moored will have no impact to vessel movement in Boston, Harbor, Boston, MA, and will only be in place during the five days of Sail Boston 250th Anniversary activities. Over the past 6 months Sail250®, Inc has held multiple public meetings discussing Sail Boston 250 events, and during each meeting, these proposals have been discussed. An extensive advance notice will be made to mariners via appropriate means, which may include broadcast notice to mariners, local notice to mariners, marine safety information bulletin, local Port Operators Group meetings, Harbor Safety Committee meetings, the internet, USCG Sector Boston Facebook web page, handouts, and local newspapers and media. The advance notice will permit mariners to adjust their plans accordingly. Similar restrictions were established for other Sail Boston events in 1992, 2000, 2009, 2017, and War of 1812 in 2012. Based upon the Coast Guard's experiences from those previous events of similar magnitude, these proposed regulations have been narrowly tailored to impose the least impact on maritime interests while providing the necessary level of safety.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule involves temporarily suspending permanent anchorages, establishing temporary spectator areas and vessel traffic control measures to facilitate the safety of all spectator and participant vessels in the Sail Boston 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail and events. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraphs L59(b), L60(a), and L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects

33 CFR Part 100

Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, and Waterways.

33 CFR Part 110

Anchorages Grounds.

33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and record keeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR parts 100, 110, and 165 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T0199-0707 to read as follows:

§ 100.T0199-0707 Special Local Regulation: Sail Boston 250th, Anniversary 2026; Port of Boston, MA

(a) Regulated areas: (1) Traffic Pattern Regulated Area—(i) Location. The following area is a special regulation area: All waters of Boston Harbor to include all waters west of a line drawn from the monument at Castle Island in approximate position 42°20′21″ N, 71°00′37″ W, to the Logan Airport Security Zone Buoy “24” in approximate position 42°20′45″ N, 71°00′29″ W, and then to land in approximate position 42°20′48″ N, 71°00′27″ W, including the Reserved Channel to the Summer Street retractile bridge in approximate position 42°20′34″ N, 71°02′11″ W, the Charles River to the Gridley Locks at the Charles River Dam in approximate position 42°22′07″ N, 71°03′40″ W, the Mystic River at the Alford Street Bridge in approximate position 42°23′22″ N, 71°04′16″ W, and the Chelsea River to the McArdle Bridge in approximate position 42°23′09″ N, 71°02′21″ W. All positions are expressed in Degrees (°) Minutes (′) Seconds (″) (DMS) based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(ii) Traffic Pattern General Regulations.

(A) During the effective period, vessel operators transiting through the regulated area shall proceed in a counterclockwise direction at no wake speeds not to exceed five knots, unless otherwise authorized by the Captain of the Port (COTP).

(B) Vessel operators shall comply with the directions and orders of the COTP or the COTP's representative, upon being hailed by siren, radio, flashing lights, or other means. The COTP's representative may be any Coast Guard commissioned, warrant, or petty officer or any Federal, state, or local law enforcement officer who has been designated by the COTP to act on the COTP's behalf. The COTP's representative may be on a Coast Guard vessel, a Coast Guard Auxiliary vessel, a federal, state or local law enforcement or safety vessel, or a location on shore.

(C) From 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026, through 8 a.m. on July 16, 2026, vessel control measures will be implemented. The traffic pattern will be in a counterclockwise rotation, such that all vessels shall stay generally as far to the starboard side of the channel as is safe and practicable.

(D) To facilitate commercial ferry traffic with minimal disruption, commercial ferries within the regulated area, moving between stops on their normal routes, will be exempt from the mandatory counterclockwise traffic pattern. This exemption does not give ferries navigational precedence or in any way alter their responsibilities under the Rules of the Road or any other pertinent regulations.

(E) Vessel operators who are tenants of the World Tade Center and Fish Pier docks will be allowed access to this portion of the Waterway. Due to the mooring plan for the arriving Tall Ships severely restricting the channels, recreational craft will not be allowed access.

(F) Vessel operators transiting this area must maintain at least a 25-yard safe distance from all participating Sail Boston Tall Ships and must make way for all deep draft vessel traffic underway in the area.

(G) When a vessel greater than 125-feet enters the waterway between the Commonwealth Pier and the Fish Pier, no other vessel will be allowed to enter until the larger vessel departs that area, unless authorized by the on-scene COTP's representative.

(H) From 4 p.m. 11 July through 8:00 a.m. 16 July, while the regulated area is in effect, only vessels which are tenants within the channels of the Commonwealth and the Fish Pier will be authorized access.

(I) The COTP may control the movement of all vessels operating on the navigable waters of Boston Harbor when the COTP has determined that such orders are justified in the interest of safety by reason of weather, visibility, sea conditions, temporary port congestion, or other temporary hazards circumstance.

(J) To obtain permissions required by this regulation, individuals may reach the COTP or a COTP representative via VHF channel 16 or 833-449-0593 (Sector Boston Command Center).

(iii) Penalties. Those who violate this section are subject to the penalties set forth in 46 U.S.C. 70036 and 46 U.S.C. 70052.

(iv) Enforcement Period. This regulation will be enforced from 11:59 p.m. on July 10, 2026, through 4 p.m. on July 16, 2026, unless otherwise noted. Readers should refer to paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section for additional information on specific enforcement times and locations

(2) Spectator areas. (i) Locations and regulations—

(A) Spectator Area 1—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°22′06″ N/071°02′43″ W, 42°22′11″ N/071°02′39″ W, 42°22′07″ N/071°02′32″ W, and 42°22′03″ N/071°02′35″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels that are 45 feet or less in length and have superstructures that do not exceed 10 feet in height.

(B) Spectator Area 2—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°21′41″ N/071°02′25″ W, 42°21′47″ N/071°02′20″ W, 42°21′35″ N/071°01′53″ W, and 42°21′29″ N/071°01′58″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels that are 45 feet or less in length and have superstructures that do not exceed 10 feet in height.

(C) Spectator Area 3—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°21′26″ N/071°01′51″ W, 42°21′32″ N/071°01′47″ W, 42°21′25″ N/071°01′33″ W, and 42°21′19″ N/071°01′37″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels that are 45-feet or less in length and their height above water does not exceed 50-feet.

(D) Spectator Area 4—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°21′19″ N/071°01′37″ W, 42°21′25″ N/071°01′33″ W, 42°21′09″ N/071°01′02″ W, and 42°21′04″ N/071°01′06″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of inspected and uninspected small passenger vessels (certificated by the Coast Guard under Subchapters T and K of Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations), and charter vessels that do not exceed 50-feet in height above the water line.

(E) Spectator Area 5—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°21′04″ N/071°01′06″ W, 42°21′09″ N/071°01′02″ W, 42°20′48″ N/071°00′29″ W, and 42°20′47″ N/071°00′29″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of inspected and uninspected small passenger vessels (certificated by the Coast Guard under Subchapters T and K of Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations), and charter vessels that do not exceed 50-feet in height above the water line.

(F) Spectator Area 6—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°20′09″ N/070°59′39″ W, 42°20′23″ N/070°59′32″ W, 42°20′19″ N/071°59′17″ W, and 42°20′07″ N/070°59′24″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels.

(G) Spectator Area 7—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°20′06″ N/070°59′23″ W, 42°20′32″ N/070°59′08″ W, 42°20′32″ N/070°58′31″ W, and 42°20′05″ N/070°58′45″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels.

(H) Spectator Area 8—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°20′06″ N/070°58′43″ W, 42°20′35″ N/070°58′28″ W, 42°20′33″ N/070°57′29″ W, and 42°20′05″ N/070°57′31″ W. This spectator area is designated a Deep Draft and general spectator area, in the event a visiting foreign Naval Vessel is anchored within the zone, a 500-yard Naval Protective Zone will be established prohibiting all vessels from entering the established zone.

(I) Spectator Area 9—(i) All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°19′45″ N/070°59′55″ W, 42°19′58″ N/070°59′55″ W, 42°19′57″ N/070°58′47″ W, and 42°19′44″ N/070°58′47″ W. This spectator area is designated as general transient spectator area for all vessels that do not exceed 50-feet in height above the water line, with no overnight anchoring. This spectator area is only applicable from 6 a.m. on July 11, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(J) Spectator Area 10—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°19′44″ N/070°58′44″ W, 42°19′58″ N/070°58′47″ W, 42°19′55″ N/070°57′28″ W, and 42°19′43″ N/070°57′35″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of recreational vessels with no overnight anchoring. This anchorage is only applicable from 6 a.m. on July 11, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(K) Spectator Area 11—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°20′30″ N/070°56′30″ W, 42°21′58″ N/070°56′05″ W, and 42°21′32″ N/070°55′27″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of late arriving recreational vessels and no overnight anchoring. This spectator area is only applicable from 6 a.m. on July 11, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(L) Spectator Area 12—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°20′07″ N/070°56′28″ W, 42°21′43″ N/070°54′51″ W, 42°21′18″ N/070°54′29″ W, and 42°20′05″ N/070°55′51″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of late arriving recreational vessels and no overnight anchoring. This spectator area is only applicable from 6 a.m. on July 11,2026, until 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(M) Spectator Area 13—All waters bounded by the following coordinates: 42°19′55″ N/070°56′40″ W, 42°20′06″ N/070°56′28″ W, 42°20′05″ N/070°55′51″ W, and 42°19′51″ N/070°56′05″ W. This spectator area is designated for the exclusive use of inspected and uninspected small passenger vessels (certificated by the Coast Guard under Subchapters T and K of Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations), and charter vessels. This spectator area is only applicable from 6 a.m. on July 11, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(ii) Spectator Area General regulations. The spectator area designated in paragraphs (2)(i)(A) through (M) of this section are expressed in Degrees (°) Minutes (′) Seconds (″) (DMS) based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84), and subject to the following regulations:

(A) General Operational Requirements for all spectator areas. Vessel operators using any of the spectator areas established in this section shall:

(1) Ensure their vessels remain safely within the spectator area during marine events.

(2) Vessel operators shall comply with the directions and orders of the COTP or the COTP's representatives, upon being hailed by siren, radio, flashing lights, or other means. The COTP's representative may be any Coast Guard commissioned, warrant, or petty officer or any Federal, state, or local law enforcement officer who has been designated by the COTP to act on the COTP's behalf. The COTP's representative may be on a Coast Guard vessel, a Coast Guard Auxiliary vessel, a federal, state, or local law enforcement or safety vessel, or a location on shore.

(3) Vacate spectator areas after termination of their effective periods.

(4) Buoy with identifiable markers and release anchors fouled on lobster trap lines if such anchors cannot be freed or raised.

(5) Display anchor lights when anchoring at night in any spectator area.

(6) Do not leave vessels unattended in any spectator area at any time.

(7) Do not tie off to any aid to navigation or buoy.

(8) Maintain at least 20 feet of clearance if maneuvering between anchored vessels.

(9) Do not nest or tie off to other vessels in spectator areas.

(10) Based on COTP approval and direction, vessels commercially engaged in the collection and legal disposal of marine sewage may operate within spectator areas during the applicable periods.

Note 1 to § 100.T0199-0707: CAUTION: Designated spectator areas in this section have not been subject to any special survey or inspection and charts may not show all seabed obstructions or the shallowest depths. In addition, if you decide to anchor, spectator areas are in areas of substantial currents, and not all spectator areas are over good holding ground.

Note 2 to § 100.T0199-0707: NO-DISCHARGE ZONE: Boston Harbor, MA, located in EPA Region 01, is a No-Discharge Zone. No Discharge Zones prohibit the discharge of sewage from vessels to protect water quality. Mariners are warned they cannot discharge any treated or untreated sewage within the designated area and must instead retain it on board and use onshore pump-out facilities to dispose of it later. Additional information on commercial vessels or the location of onshore pump-out facilities dedicated to the collection and legal disposal of marine sewage may be found at https://www.mass.gov/info-details/boat-pumpout-facilities.

PART 110—ANCHORAGE REGULATIONS

3. The authority citation for part 110 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 2071; 46 U.S.C. 70006, 70034; 33 CFR 1.05-1; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 4.

4. Temporarily stay 33 CFR 110.138, (Boston Harbor, Mass.), effective from July 11, 2026, through July 16, 2026.

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

5. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

6. Add § 165.T01-0707 to read as follows:

§ 165.T01-0707 Safety Zone: Sail Boston 250th, Anniversary 2026; Port of Boston, MA

(a) Location. The following are safety zones (all coordinates are NAD 1983):

(1) All navigable waters from surface to bottom, within a 100-yard radius of each participating Tall Ship while anchored in Broad Sound.

(2) All navigable waters from surface to bottom, within 1000-yards ahead and astern and 100-yards on each side of participating Tall Ships, during their transit from anchorage to mooring.

(3) All navigable waters from surface to bottom, within 25-yards surrounding participating Tall Ships while moored at various locations throughout the Port of Boston.

(b) Regulations. While these safety zones are being enforced, the following regulations, along with those contained in 33 CFR 165.23, apply:

(1) No person or vessel may enter or remain in a safety zone without the permission of the COTP, Sector Boston or the COTP's representative.

(2) Any person or vessel permitted to enter the safety zones shall comply with the directions and orders of the COTP or the COTP's representative. Upon being hailed by siren, radio, flashing lights, or other means, the operator of a vessel within the zone shall proceed as directed. Any person or vessel within the security zone shall exit the zone when directed by the COTP or the COTP's representative.

(3) To obtain permissions required by this regulation, individuals may reach the COTP or a COTP representative via VHF channel 16 or 833-449-0593 (Sector Boston Command Center) to obtain permission.

(4) Penalties. Those who violate this section are subject to the penalties set forth in 46 U.S.C. 70036 and 46 U.S.C. 70052.

(c) COTP Representative. The COTP's representative may be any Coast Guard commissioned, warrant, or petty officer or any Federal, state, or local law enforcement officer who has been designated by the COTP to act on the COTP's behalf. The COTP's representative may be on a Coast Guard vessel, a Coast Guard Auxiliary vessel, a federal, state or local law enforcement or safety vessel, or a location on shore.

(d) Enforcement dates. Paragraph (a) of this section is applicable on July 10, 2026, through June 16, 2026.

7. Add § 165.T01-1162 to read as follows:

§ 165.T01-0707 Security Zones; Sail Boston, 250th Anniversary 2026; Boston Harbor, Boston, MA.

(a) Location. Security Zones for Foreign Naval Vessels. (i) All navigable waters within Sector Boston Marine Inspection and Captain of the Port Zone as described in 33 CFR 3.05-10 extending from the surface to bottom, within a 100-yard radius of any foreign flag naval vessels.

(ii) Effective and enforcement periods. This rule will be effective from 12:01 a.m. July 10, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on July 16, 2026. The Captain of the Port (COTP) will make notification of the exact names of the vessels in advance of each enforcement period for the security zone to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners (LNMs) and Broadcast Notices to Mariners (BNMs). The Coast Guard Northeast District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the COTP in the enforcement of the security zone.

Foreign Naval Vessel means any naval vessel of a foreign state, which is not required to be licensed for entry into the U.S. for visit purposes under 22 CFR 126.6, provided it is not undergoing repair or overhaul.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the security zones described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP representative via VHF channel 16 or 833-449-0593 (Sector Boston Command Center) to obtain permission. Those in a security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP representative.

M.E. Platt,
Rear Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard, Commander, Coast Guard Northeast District.

[FR Doc. 2026-10392 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P