DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0048]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection; Request for Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy (CM-921)

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance request for comment to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This request helps to ensure that: requested data can be provided in the desired format; reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized; collection instruments are clearly understood; and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. Currently, OWCP is soliciting comments on the information collection for Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy.

DATES: All comments must be received on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for WCPO-2026-0365. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP, Division of Coal Mine Workers' Compensation, 200 Constitution Avenue NW., Suite C3520-DCMWC Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov (email).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Black Lung Benefits Act (the Act), 30 U.S.C. 901-944, requires coal mine operators to be insured (either by qualifying as a self-insurer or obtaining commercial insurance) for liabilities arising from the Act; failure to do so may result in civil money penalties. 30 U.S.C. 933. Accordingly, 20 CFR Part V, Subpart C, 726.208—.213 requires insurance carriers to report to the Division of Coal Mine Workers' Compensation (DCMWC) each policy and endorsement issued, cancelled, or renewed with respect to operators in such a manner and on such form as DCMWC may require. These regulations also require a carrier to file a separate report for each operator it insures. Carriers use Form CM-921, Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy, to report issuance of insurance policies to operators. This information collection is currently approved for use through November 30, 2026. 30 U.S.C. 901 and 20 CFR 725.535 authorizes this information collection.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to the Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy. OWCP/DCMWC is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of OWCP's estimate of the burden related to the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used in the estimate;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the information collection on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP located at 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C-3520, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy. OWCP has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Agency: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs.

OMB Number: 1240-0048.

Affected Public: Federal government, State, Local, or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents: 3,715.

Number of Responses: 3,715.

Annual Burden Hours: 65 hours.

Annual Respondent or Recordkeeper Cost: $12.00.

OWCP Forms: Notice of Issuance of Insurance Policy, CM-921.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed information collection request; they will become a matter of public record and will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Anjanette Suggs,
Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10386 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CR-P