DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1353; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00236-T]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA is revising a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to supersede Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2024-25-06, which applies to all Airbus SAS Model A318 and A320 series airplanes; and Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, and -171N airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, -272NX, -272NX, and -253NY airplanes. This action revises the NPRM by expanding the applicability and definition of an affected part. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Since these actions would impose an additional burden over those in the NPRM, the FAA is requesting comments on this SNPRM.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this SNPRM by July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1353; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this SNPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this proposed AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1353.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Rodina, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3225; email: dan.rodina@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2025-1353; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00236-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this SNPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this SNPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this SNPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this SNPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Dan Rodina, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3225; email: dan.rodina@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued AD 2024-25-06, Amendment 39-22908 (89 FR 100734, December 13, 2024) (AD 2024-25-06), for all Airbus SAS Model A318 and A320 series airplanes; Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, and -171N airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, -272NX, and -253NY airplanes. AD 2024-25-06 requires repetitive inspections of the main landing gear (MLG) door actuators and, depending on findings, accomplishment of applicable corrective actions, and prohibits the installation of affected parts. The FAA issued AD 2024-25-06 to address incorrectly assembled MLG door actuators, which, if not detected and corrected, could prevent the extension of the MLG, possibly resulting in significant damage to the airplane and potentially causing a fire that would involve emergency evacuation of the passengers.

The FAA issued an NPRM to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD to supersede AD 2024-25-06 that would apply to all Airbus SAS Model A318 and A320 series airplanes; Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, and -171N airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, -272NX, and -253NY airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on July 8, 2025 (90 FR 30024). The NPRM was prompted by an MCAI issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. EASA issued EASA AD 2024-0216, dated November 15, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0216), to correct an unsafe condition. The NPRM proposed to continue to require the actions in AD 2024-25-06 and added a new requirement to replace affected parts with serviceable parts.

Actions Since the NPRM Was Issued

Since the FAA issued the NPRM, EASA superseded EASA AD 2024-0216 with EASA AD 2025-0158, dated July 21, 2025, which in turn was revised by EASA AD 2025-0158R1, dated September 12, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0158R1) (also referred to as the MCAI). The MCAI states that after EASA AD 2024-0216 was issued, the service information was revised to expand the list of serial numbers for the affected part, and that the applicability has been expanded to include new certified Airbus SAS Model A321-271NY airplanes, on which affected parts could be installed in service. The MCAI also added Airbus SAS Model A319-173N airplanes to the applicability.

The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1353.

Comments

The FAA received comments from the Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA) who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA received an additional comment from Airbus. The following presents the comment received on the NPRM and the FAA's response.

Request To Revise Inconsistent Language

Airbus requested that the FAA replace certain references to the MLG actuator and MLG door with the term, MLG door actuator, to align the NPRM with the MCAI and referenced material.

The FAA agrees and has revised this SNPRM accordingly.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0158R1 specifies procedures for repetitive inspections for any discrepancy of each affected MLG door actuator, replacement of affected parts if any discrepancy is detected, and eventual replacement of all affected parts with serviceable parts. Discrepancy is defined as any MLG door actuator that does not meet all the results specified in the table in paragraph 5.6.2.2 in the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0158R1. EASA AD 2025-0158R1 also prohibits the installation of affected parts. EASA AD 2025-0158R1 also specifies replacement of each affected part with a serviceable part, on the airplane, terminates the repetitive inspections.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this SNPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Certain changes described above expand the scope of the SNPRM. As a result, it is necessary to reopen the comment period to provide additional opportunity for the public to comment on this SNPRM.

Proposed Requirements of This SNPRM

This proposed AD would require accomplishing the actions specified in EASA AD 2025-0158R1 described previously, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 1,933 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspection (retained from AD 2024-25-06) | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $0 | $170 per inspection cycle | $328,610 per inspection cycle.
Replacement of MLG door actuator | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | 9,324 | $9,579 | $18,516,207.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any on-condition replacements that would be required based on the results of any required or optional actions. The FAA has no way of determining the number of airplanes that might need this on-condition replacement:

Estimated Costs of On-Condition Replacement of MLG Door Actuator
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
7 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | $9,324 | $9,919

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2024-25-06, Amendment 39-22908 (89 FR 100734, December 13, 2024); and

b. Adding the following new AD:

Airbus SAS: Docket No. FAA-2025-1353; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00236-T.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by July 10, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2024-25-06, Amendment 39-22908 (89 FR 100734, December 13, 2024) (AD 2024-25-06).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus SAS airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this AD.

(1) Model A318-111, -112, -121, and -122 airplanes.

(2) Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes.

(3) Model A320-211, 212, -214, -216, -231, -232, -233, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes.

(4) Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, -251NX, -252NX, -253NX, -271NX, -272NX, -253NY, and -271NY airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 32, Landing Gear.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of jamming of, or inability to open, the main landing gear (MLG) door during maintenance operations. Investigations identified that certain MLG door actuators may not have been assembled correctly. The FAA is issuing this AD to address this condition, which, if not detected and corrected, could prevent the extension of the MLG, possibly resulting in significant damage to the airplane, and potentially causing a fire that will involve emergency evacuation of the passengers.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0158R1, dated September 12, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0158R1).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0158R1

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0158R1 refers to August 4, 2025 (the effective date of EASA AD 2025-0158, dated July 21, 2025), this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2025-0158R1 refers to November 22, 2024 (the effective date of EASA AD 2024-0216, dated November 15, 2024), this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(3) Where EASA AD 2025-0158R1 defines a serviceable part as an “MLG door actuator, eligible for installation in accordance with Airbus instructions, which is not an affected part”, this AD requires replacing that text with “MLG door actuator, eligible for installation, which is not an affected part”.

(4) Where paragraphs (1) and (2) of EASA AD 2025-0158R1 specify to accomplish an inspection “in accordance with the instructions of the AOT”, this AD requires replacing that text with “in accordance with step 5.6.2 of the instructions of the AOT”.

(5) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0158R1 specifies “any discrepancy on an affected MLG door (1 or 2) is detected, as defined in the AOT”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any MLG door actuator that does not meet all the results specified in the table in paragraph 5.6.2.2 in the referenced AOT”.

(6) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0158R1.

(i) No Reporting or Return of Parts Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0158R1 specifies to submit certain information and send removed parts to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraphs (i) and (j)(2) of this AD, if any material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0158R1 contains paragraphs that are labeled as RC, the instructions in RC paragraphs, including subparagraphs under an RC paragraph must be done to comply with this AD; any paragraphs, including subparagraphs under those paragraphs, that are not identified as RC are recommended. The instructions in paragraphs, including subparagraphs under those paragraphs, not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the instructions identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to instructions identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Dan Rodina, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3225; email: dan.rodina@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0158R1, dated September 12, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 20, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10381 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P