DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Drug Enforcement Administration

21 CFR Part 1308

[Docket No. DEA-1664]

RIN 1117-ZA08

Schedules of Controlled Substances; Removal of Exemption Status for Inactive Butalbital Products

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) proposes to revoke the exempted status for certain nonnarcotic prescription products that are currently on DEA's Table of Exempted Prescription Products list but whose National Drug Code (NDC) is inactive because they are no longer available and/or the company that applied for the exemption no longer exists. If finalized, these products would be removed from DEA's Table of Exempted Prescription Products list, and they would no longer be considered exempt prescription products under the Controlled Substances Act. This action will not impact exempted prescription products with active NDC numbers.

DATES: Comments must be submitted electronically or postmarked on or before June 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons may file written comments on this proposal in accordance with 21 CFR 1308.31(c)-(d), and 21 CFR 1308.43(g). Commenters should be aware that the electronic Federal Docket Management System will not accept comments after 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on the last day of the comment period. To ensure proper handling of comments, please reference “Docket No. DEA-1664” on all correspondence, including any attachments.

• Electronic comments: DEA encourages that all comments be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal, which provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on the web page or to attach a file for lengthier comments. Please go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions at that site to submit comments. Upon completion of your submission, you will receive a Comment Tracking Number. Please be aware that submitted comments are not instantaneously available for public view on Regulations.gov. If you have received a Comment Tracking Number, you have successfully submitted your comment, and there is no need to resubmit the same comment.

• Paper comments: Paper comments that duplicate the electronic submission are not necessary. Should you wish to mail a paper comment in lieu of an electronic comment, send via regular or express mail to: Drug Enforcement Administration, Attn: DEA Federal Register Representative/DPW, 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Terrence L. Boos, Ph.D., Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Telephone: (571) 362-3249. As required by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4), a summary of this proposed rule may be found in the docket for this proposed rulemaking at www.regulations.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Posting of Public Comments

Please note that all comments received in response to this docket are considered part of the public record. The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) will make comments available for public inspection online at https://www.regulations.gov, unless reasonable cause is given. Such information includes personal identifying information (such as your name, address, etc.) voluntarily submitted by the commenter.

Commenters submitting comments which include personal identifying information (PII), confidential, or proprietary business information that the commenter does not want to be made publicly available should submit two copies of the comment. One copy must be marked “CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION” and should clearly identify all PII or business information the commenter does not want to be made publicly available, including any supplemental materials. DEA will review this copy, including the claimed PII and confidential business information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy should be marked “TO BE PUBLICLY POSTED” and must have all claimed confidential PII and business information already redacted. DEA will post only the redacted comment on http://www.regulations.gov for public inspection. DEA generally will not redact additional information contained in the comment marked “TO BE PUBLICLY POSTED.” The Freedom of Information Act applies to all comments received. The Freedom of Information Act applies to all comments received.

For easy reference, an electronic copy of this document and supplemental information to this proposed rule are available at https://www.regulations.gov.

Legal Authority

The Controlled Substances Act (CSA) authorizes the Attorney General, by regulation, to exempt from certain provisions of the CSA any compound, mixture, or preparation containing certain nonnarcotic controlled substances if she finds that it is both (1) approved for prescription use, and (2) contains one or more other active ingredients which are not listed in any schedule and which are included in such combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration as to vitiate the potential for abuse.¹ The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the Administrator of DEA (Administrator).² The Administrator may also revoke a previously granted exemption by following the same procedures that are used to evaluate an application for exemption—namely, by publishing in the Federal Register a general notice of the proposed rulemaking (NPRM) for revoking the exemption, permitting interested persons to file written comments on or objections to the proposed revocation, considering any comments submitted, and publishing a final order in the Federal Register that sets forth the findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the order is based.³

¹ 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(A); 21 CFR 1308.31, 1308.32.

² 28 CFR 0.100.

³ See 21 CFR 1308.31(c), (d).

This notice proposes to revoke the exemption status for certain prescription products previously granted exemption because the National Drug Codes (NDCs) of these products are no longer active and/or the companies that originally filed for their exemption are no longer in existence. If finalized, this action will revoke the exemption status for a number of products and remove them from DEA's Table of Exempted Prescription Products list. While this action would revoke the exemption status, this action should have no effect on these products because they are no longer marketed.

Background: Exempted Prescription Products

DEA has exempted prescription drug products from certain parts of the CSA when the products meet the requirements for exemption, including the requirement to contain active ingredients believed to vitiate the potential for abuse. The current table of products that have been granted exempted prescription product status, pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.31 and 1308.32, can be found on the DEA Diversion Control Division website.⁴

⁴ Available at https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/schedules/exempt/exempt_rx_list.pdf.

Butalbital is classified as an intermediate acting barbiturate. Butalbital is a schedule III nonnarcotic controlled substance that falls under DEA Administration Controlled Substances Code Number 2100, as it is a derivative of barbituric acid.⁵ Originally, some butalbital prescription products were excepted by the Bureau of Drug Abuse Control (BDAC) of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the predecessor to the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs and later DEA. A panel of public health physicians and FDA medical officers developed the criteria used to exempt butalbital prescription products by BDAC in 1967. These criteria were based upon the expectation that combining the controlled substance with an amount of counteractive drug sufficient to cause early deterrent side effects would vitiate the potential for abuse. For products containing long or intermediate acting barbiturates in combination with analgesics, the criteria provided that an exception would be granted if, for every 15 mg of barbiturate, the product contained at least (1) 188 mg aspirin; (2) 375 mg salicylamide; or (3) 70 mg phenacetin, acetanilid, or acetaminophen.

⁵ 21 CFR 1308.13(c)(3).

Following the establishment of the criteria, DEA approved subsequent applications by new manufacturers based upon the same criteria, whereby the inclusion of these other active ingredients was thought to be in sufficient quantities to vitiate the potential for abuse. The criteria developed in 1967 was originally found to meet the standard for exemption currently described in 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(A), such that if a prescription drug was found to meet the 1967 criteria for exception, then it also met the test to contain an ingredient that vitiated the potential for abuse under the CSA standard.

Currently, there are 189 butalbital products listed by their NDC on DEA's Table of Exempted Prescription Products. Using the FDA's National Drug Code Directory ⁶ and the U.S. National Institute of Health-National Library of Medicines DailyMed database,⁷ DEA determined that 160 of the NDCs correlating to butalbital products on the exempt prescription product list are no longer active and marketed. DEA confirmed with FDA these products are no longer marketed. Therefore, DEA is proposing to remove these inactive products from the exempted prescription product list for clarity and to accurately portray which products are currently on the market. DEA welcomes comments from any company who believes their product is being erroneously removed from the exempt prescription product list because their product is still available for sale.

⁶ FDA's NDC directory contains information about finished, unfinished (e.g., active pharmaceutical ingredients) and compounded drugs. The NDC Directory contains product listing data submitted for all finished drugs including prescription and over-the-counter drugs, approved and unapproved drugs as well as repackaged and relabeled drugs. Drug establishments are required to provide FDA with a current list of all drugs, including active pharmaceutical ingredients manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed for sale in the United States at their facilities. Drugs are identified and reported using a unique NDC, which serves as the FDA's identifier for drugs. FDA publishes the listed NDC numbers in the NDC directory, which is updated daily. Database queried January 27-February 3, 2026.

⁷ The DailyMed database contains labeling, submitted to the FDA by companies, for the following products: FDA-approved products, including prescription drug and biological products for human use (labeling includes Prescribing Information, patient labeling, and carton and container labeling); drug products and biological products; nonprescription (e.g., over-the-counter) drug and biological products for human use; certain medical devices for human use; medical gases for human and animal use; and prescription and nonprescription drugs for animal use. Also, additional products regulated, but not approved, by the FDA may be found on DailyMed, such as certain medical devices; cosmetics; dietary supplements; medical foods; and unapproved prescription and nonprescription products. Database queried January 27-February 3, 2026.

List of Products To Be Removed From the Table of Exempted Prescription Products

For reasons detailed above, DEA is removing the following prescription products from DEA's Table of Exempted Prescription Products, as set forth below:

Company | Trade Name | NDC code | Form | Controlled substance | (mg or mg/ml)
Alpha Scriptics Inc | Butacet Capsules | 53121-0133 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Alphagen Laboratories, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Capsules 50mg/650mg | 00603-2542 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Alphagen Laboratories, Inc | Geone Capsules | 59743-0004 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Altana, Inc | Axocet (Butalbital and Acetaminophen) | 0281-0389 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Althon Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP | 66813-074 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Alvogen, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets USP 50/325 | 47781-0535 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Alvogen, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP 50/325/40 | 47781-0536 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Alvogen, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/325 | 47781-0628 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Alvogen, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets (50/325/40) | 47781-0625 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Alvogen, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50/300) | 47781-0644 | TB | Butalbital | 50
American Pharmaceuticals, Inc | AMERICET Tablets | 58605-0501 | TB | Butalbital | 50
American Urologicals Inc | Butace | 00539-0906 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Amerisource Health Services Corporation | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets 50/325/40mg | 68084-0396 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Aphena Pharma Solutions | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets (50/325/40mg | 71610-0042 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Atland Pharmaceuticals | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (25 mg/325 mg) | 71993-301 | TB | Butalbital | 25
Atley Pharmaceuticals | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 59702-661 | TB | Butalbital | 50
AvKare, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP 50/325/40 | 50268-139 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Baucum Laboratories Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 54696-0513 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Blansett Pharm Co | Anolor 300 Capsules | 51674-0009 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Cardinal Health | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets 50mg/325mg/40mg | 55154-7988 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Cardinal Health | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets 50mg/325mg/40mg | 55154-7147 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Cardinal Health | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets 50mg/325mg/40mg | 0904-6538 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Carnrick Labs Inc | Phrenilin | 00086-0050 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Carpenter Pharmacal Co | ALAGESIC Tablets | 55726-0300 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Cody Laboratories, Inc | BU-TAB AC | 65893-100 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Columbia Drug Co | Isopap Capsules | 11735-0400 | CA | Butalbital | 50
CTEX Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butex Forte Capsules | 62022-0070 | CA | Butalbital | 50
CTEX Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butex Forte Capsules | 62022-0074 | CA | Butalbital | 50
D.M. Graham Laboratories, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00756-0111 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Diversified Health Care Services | Geone Capsules | 59743-004 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Dunhall Pharmacal Inc | Triaprin | 00217-2811 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Duramed Pharmaceuticals | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 51285-0849 | TB | Butalbital | 50
EconoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc | ARCET Capsules | 38130-0325 | CA | Butalbital | 50
EconoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc | ARCET Compound Tablets | 38130-0111 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Equipharm Corp | EQUI-CET Tablets | 57779-0111 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Everett Laboratories, Inc | Repan Capsules | 00642-0164 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Everett Laboratories, Inc | Repan Capsules | 00642-0163 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Everett Laboratories, Inc | Repan Tablets | 00642-0162-10 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | Acetaminophen 325 mg/Butalbital 50 mg | 00456-0674 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | Acetaminophen 500 mg/Butalbital 50 mg | 00456-0671 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | Bancap | 00456-0546 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | Esgic Capsules | 00456-0631 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | ESGIC PLUS Capsules | 00456-0679 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | Esgic Tablets | 00456-0630 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Forest Pharmacal Inc | ESGIC-PLUS | 00456-0678 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Genetco Inc | Butalbital, Apap and Caffeine | 00302-0490 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Geneva Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00781-1901 | TB | Butalbital | 50
GM Pharmaceuticals (Manufactured by Mikart, Inc.) | Vanatol S (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Soln 50/325/40 | 58809-359 | LQ | Butalbital | 50
GM Pharmaceuticals (Manufactured by Mikart, Inc.) | Vanatol LQ (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Soln 50/325/40 | 58809-820 | LQ | Butalbital | 50
Goldline Laboratories | Butalbital, APAP and Caffeine Tablets | 00182-1274 | TB | Butalbital | 50
GSMS Incorporated | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP (50/325/40) | 60429-589 | TB | Butalbital | 50
GSMS Incorporated | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Capsules USP (50/300/40) | 51407-200 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Halsey Drug Co Inc | Blue Cross Butalbital, APAP and Caffeine Tablets | 00879-0567 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Halsey Drug Co Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets | 00879-0543 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Hyrex Pharmaceutical | Two-Dyne Revised | 00314-2229 | TB | Butalbital | 50
International Ethical Laboratories, Inc | Tencon Tablets | 11584-029-01 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Interstate Drug Exchange | IDE-Cet Tablets | 00814-3820 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Intetlab | CON-TEN | 11584-1029 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Inwood Laboratories, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 0258-3657 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Keene Pharmacal Inc | Endolar | 00588-7777 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Kenco | Axotal | 00013-1301 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Landry Pharmacal Inc | Febridyne Plain Capsules | 05383-001 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Larken Laboratories, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (25 mg/325 mg) | 68047-722 | TB | Butalbital | 25
Lasalle Laboratories | Pacaps Modified Formula | 48534-0884 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Lemmon Company | Acetaminophen/Butalbital/Caffeine Tablets | 00093-0854 | TB | Butalbital | 50
LGM Pharma Solutions, LLC | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Capsules (50/300/40 mg) | 79739-7029 | CA | Butalbital | 50
LGM Pharma Solutions, LLC | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50/300 mg) | 79739-7075 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Lunsco Inc | Pacaps Capsules | 10892-0116 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Major Pharmaceuticals | Fabophen Tablets | 00904-3280 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mallard Consumer Products | Anaquan Tablets | 59441-0343 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mallard Inc | Anoquan Modified Formula | 00166-0881 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mallinckrodt Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine (“BAC”) Tablets USP | 00406-0970 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Marlop Pharmacal Inc | Dolmar | 12939-0812 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Marnel Pharmaceuticals | Margesic Capsules | 00682-0804 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Marnel Pharmaceuticals | Marten-Tab Tablets | 00682-1400 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Martec Pharmacal Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 52555-0079 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mayne Pharma | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Capsules 50/300/40 | 51862-542 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mayrand Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Sedapap-10 Tablets | 00259-1278 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Midlothian Laboratories (Manufactured by Mikart, Inc.) | Esgic (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Capsules 50/325/40 | 68308-219 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Midlothian Laboratories (Manufactured by Mikart, Inc.) | Esgic (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Tablets 50/325/40 | 68308-220 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Midlothian Laboratories (Manufactured by Mikart, Inc.) | Zebutal (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, & Caffeine Capsules 50/325/40 | 68308-554 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Alagesic Capsules | 50991-302 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Bupap | 00095-0240 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/325 | 46672-0099 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/650 | 11584-0029 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/650 | 46672-0098 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Capsules | 46672-0228 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Capsules | 00588-7788 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Eilixer | 46672-0633 | EL | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 52555-0647 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP | 49884-0811 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP | 00258-3665 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP (50/325/40) | 51862-540 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 0591-3416 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Capsules 50/300 | 46672-286 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/300 | 46672-856 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 46672-184 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Oral Solution | 66813-073 | LQ | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Tablets | 51432-0034 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Tablets | 46672-0059 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Capacet (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine 50/325/40) | 58407-534 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Cephadyn Tablets | 59702-0650 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Dolgic Plus Tablets | 68453-074 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Dolgic Tablets | 62022-0073 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | DOLMAR Tablets | 12939-0811 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Esgic Capsules | 00535-0012 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Esgic Tablets | 00535-0011 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Promacet | 58605-524 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc | Sedapap Tablets | 00259-0392 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc. (on behalf of Mayne Pharma) | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Capsules 50/300 | 51862-544 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc. (on behalf of Mayne Pharma) | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets 50/300 | 51862-538 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc. (on behalf of Monarch PCM, LLC) | Vtol LQ (Butalbital, Acetaminophen, Caffeine Oral Solution) | 70154-111 | LQ | Butalbital | 50
Mikart, Inc./Shionogi, Inc | Dolgic Plus Tablets | 59630-074 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Moore Medical Corporation | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00839-7831 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Nexgen Pharma | BUPAP (Butalbital and Acetaminophen 50mg/300mg) | 0095-3000 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Nexgen Pharma | Butalbital with Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 0722-7029 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Nexgen Pharma | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets(50mg/325mg/40mg) | 0722-7320 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Northampton Medical, Inc | FEMCET | 58436-0703 | TB | Butalbital | 50
PD-Rx Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital/APAP/Caffeine Tablets (50mg/325mg/40mg) | 55289-0879 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Pharmaceutical Basics Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00832-1102 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Phlight Pharma, LLC | Allzital (Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (25 mg/325 mg)) | 70569-150 | TB | Butalbital | 25
Poly Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Alagesic | 50991-0302 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Private Formula Inc | Sangesic | 00511-1627 | TB | Butalbital | 30
ProficientRx | Butalb/Acet/Caffeine 50mg/300mg/40mg | 71205-962 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Qualitest Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets 50/325/40mg | 0603-2544 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Qualitest Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets USP | 0603-2547 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Qualitest Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 0603-2551 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Qualitest Products Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 52446-0544 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Redi-Med | Butalbital Compound Capsules | 53506-0103 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Roberts Pharmaceutical Corporation | Anoquan | 54092-0178 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Roberts Pharmaceutical Corporation | Tencet Tablets | 59441-0153 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Rotex Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Rogesic Capsules | 31190-0008 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Rugby Laboratories Inc | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 0536-5567 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Rugby Laboratories Inc | ISOCET Tablets | 00536-3951 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Russ Pharmaceuticals, Inc | FEMCET Capsules | 50474-0703 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Savage Laboratories | AXOTAL | 00281-1301 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Shoals Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Tencet | 47649-0370 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Shoals Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Tencet Capsules | 47649-0560 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Skylar Laboratories, LLC | Allzital (Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets) (25 mg/325 mg) | 70362-722 | TB | Butalbital | 25
Skylar Laboratories, LLC | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50 mg/325 mg) | 70362-721 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Solubiomix | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50 mg/325 mg) | 69499-302 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Solubiomix | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Capsules (50 mg/300 mg) | 69499-342 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Stewart Jackson Pharmacal, Inc | Ezol | 45985-0578 | CA | Butalbital | 50
STI Pharma, LLC | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50 mg/325 mg) | 54879-026 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Tedor Pharma, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50 mg/300 mg) | 47781-534 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Tedor Pharma, Inc | Butalbital and Acetaminophen Tablets (50 mg/325 mg) | 43199-053 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Tedor Pharma, Inc. (Manufactured for Xspire Pharma) | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Caps (50mg/300mg/40mg) | 42195-955 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Trimen Labs | Amaphen Capsules (reformulated) | 11311-0954 | CA | Butalbital | 50
U.S. Pharmaceuticals | Medigesic Capsules | 52747-0600 | CA | Butalbital | 50
UAD Laboratories Inc | Bucet Capsules | 00785-2307 | CA | Butalbital | 50
US Pharmaceuticals Inc | Medigesic Tablets | 52747-0311 | TB | Butalbital | 50
Valeant Pharmaceuticals | Phrenilin Forte | 0187-0844 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Victory Pharma Inc. (Manuf. By West-Ward Pharmaceutical) | Zebutal Brand Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Capsules | 68453-170 | CA | Butalbital | 50
WE Hauck Inc | G-1 Capsules | 43797-0244 | CA | Butalbital | 50
West-Ward Pharmaceutical Corp | Butalbital with Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00143-1787 | TB | Butalbital | 50
West-Ward Pharmaceutical Corp | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffein Capsules | 00143-3001 | CA | Butalbital | 50
West-Ward Pharmaceutical Corp | Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Tablets, USP | 00143-1115 | TB | Butalbital | 50
West-Ward Pharmaceutical Corp | Zebutal Brand Butalbital, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine Capsules | 59630-0170 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Wraser Pharmaceuticals | Phrenilin Forte (Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine) 50/300/40 | 66992-955 | CA | Butalbital | 50
Zenith Goldline Pharmaceuticals | Butalbital, Acetaminophen and Caffeine Tablets | 00182-2659 | TB | Butalbital | 50

Regulatory Analyses

Executive Orders 12866, 13563, 14192, and 14294

DEA has determined that this proposed rulemaking is not a “significant regulatory action” under section 3(f) of E.O. 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review. This proposed rule has been drafted and reviewed in accordance with E.O. 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” section 1(b), Principles of Regulation and E.O. 13563, “Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review,” section 1(b), General Principles of Regulation. This action is also not subject to E.O. 14192, “Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation,” or E.O 14294, “Fighting Overcriminalization in Federal Regulations,” as this action is neither a deregulation nor invokes criminal penalties.

Executive Order 12988, Civil Justice Reform

This proposed regulation meets the applicable standards set forth in sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of E.O. 12988 to eliminate drafting errors and ambiguity, minimize litigation, provide a clear legal standard for affected conduct, and promote simplification and burden reduction.

Executive Order 13132, Federalism

This proposed rulemaking does not have federalism implications warranting the application of E.O. 13132. The proposed rule does not have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This proposed rule does not have tribal implications warranting the application of E.O. 13175. It does not have substantial direct effects on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal government and Indian tribes.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Administrator, in accordance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act,⁸ has reviewed this proposed rule and, by approving it, certifies that it will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. There would be no economic impact because the products being removed from DEA's prescription product exempt list are no longer marketed.

⁸ 5 U.S.C. 601-602.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

In accordance with the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA) of 1995,⁹ DEA has determined and certifies that this action would not result in any Federal mandate that may result “in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any 1 year . . . .” Therefore, neither a Small Government Agency Plan nor any other action is required under UMRA of 1995.

⁹ 2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

This proposed rule would not impose a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.¹⁰ Also, this proposed rule would not impose new or modify existing recordkeeping or reporting requirements on State or local governments, individuals, businesses, or organizations.

¹⁰ 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521.

* * * * *

Signing Authority

This document of the Drug Enforcement Administration was signed on May 14, 2026, by DEA Administrator Terrance C. Cole. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DEA. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DEA Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of DEA. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Heather Achbach,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Drug Enforcement Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10379 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P