DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Office of the Secretary

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-1222]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OST), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), this notice announces that the Office of the Secretary is forwarding the Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describes the information collection and its expected burden. On March 27, 2026, the Office of the Secretary published a notice providing a 60-day period for public comment on the ICR.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed ICR should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular ICR by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Victor Austin, Program Manager, Build America Bureau, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20590, (771) 216-1242, or victor.austin@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520, and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. See 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.8 through 1320.12. On March 27, 2026, the Office of the Secretary published a 60-day notice in the Federal Register soliciting comment on the ICR for which it is now seeking OMB approval. See 91 FR 14904. The Office of the Secretary received no comments in response to this 60-day notice.

Before OMB decides whether to approve the proposed collection of information, it must provide 30 days for public comment. Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b)-(c); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983, Aug. 29, 1995. OMB believes the 30-day notice informs the regulated community to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to digest public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983, Aug. 29, 1995. Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect.

Comments are invited on the following ICR regarding: (1) whether the information collection activities are necessary for the Build America Bureau, Office of the Secretary to properly execute its functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the Office of the Secretary's estimates of the burden of the information collection activities, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used to determine the estimates; (3) ways for Build America Bureau, Office of the Secretary to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information being collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of information collection activities on the public, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

The summary below describes the ICR that the Office of the Secretary will submit for OMB clearance as the PRA requires:

Title: DOT Technical Assistance PRA.

OMB Control Number: 2105-0584.

Abstract: The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA, Pub. L. 117-58) created programs at the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Build America Bureau that allow local governments, non-profit organizations, tribal governments, and other political subdivisions of state or local governments to apply directly for DOT discretionary grant funding.

For the Asset Concession and Innovative Finance Assistance Program (also known as the Innovative Finance and Asset Concession Program), project sponsors will make an application in response to a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO). Successful applicants will receive reimbursable grants to hire staff or procure technical assistance to develop projects. Preparation of each NOFO response is estimated to require 30 hours of staff time. Successful applicants must also prepare progress reports as a condition of funding. Progress reporting is estimated to require four hours per year. Each grant has a three-year period of performance.

For the Rural and Tribal Assistance Pilot Program, project sponsors will make an application in response to a NOFO. The application process is streamlined for this program and is estimated to require 19 hours to complete. Successful applicants must also prepare progress reports as a condition of funding. Progress reporting is estimated to require four hours per year. Each grant has a three-year or two-year period of performance.

Type of Request: Renewal of Information Collection.

Affected Public: Local governments, non-profit organizations, tribal governments, and other political subdivisions of state or local governments.

Form(s): IFAC Key Information Table and the Asset Information Table; RTA Online Portal Questionnaire.

Respondent Universe: 800.

Frequency of Submission: 4.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 900.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: 16,700.

Total Estimated Annual Burden Hour Dollar Cost Equivalent: $2,137,600.

Under 44 U.S.C. 3507(a) and 5 CFR 1320.5(b) and 1320.8(b)(3)(vi), the Office of the Secretary informs all interested parties that a respondent is not required to respond to, conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520.

Duane Callender,
Director, Build America Bureau.

[FR Doc. 2026-10359 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P