DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-123]

Certain Corrosion Inhibitors From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers/exporters of corrosion inhibitors (corrosion inhibitors) from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. Further, Commerce is rescinding the review with respect to five companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mary Kolberg, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1785.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 28, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on corrosion inhibitors from China.¹ On May 29, 2025, Commerce selected Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd. (ATC) and Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd. (Botao) as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 17568 (April 28, 2025); see also Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 14869 (March 19, 2021) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated May 29, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceeding by 47 days,³ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On February 2, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review by 101 days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results is now May 19, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results,” dated February 2, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in the Appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is corrosion inhibitors from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of the countervailing duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁷ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD rate calculated for the POR.⁹ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review regarding the companies listed in the Appendix II.¹⁰ No party commented on the notice of intent to rescind the review, in part. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in the Appendix II, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁷ See, e.g., Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024, 90 FR 48043 (October 3, 2025).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁹ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated February 24, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹¹ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on facts otherwise available with adverse inferences pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹¹ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Rate for Non-Selected Companies Under Review

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 705(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a CVD investigation. Section 777A(e)(2) of the Act provides that “the individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 705(c)(5) {of the Act}.”

Under section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates established for each of the companies individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the countervailable subsidy rates for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we preliminarily calculated countervailable subsidy rates for the mandatory respondents, ATC and Botao, that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. Accordingly, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination a countervailable subsidy rate equal to the weighted average of the countervailable subsidy rates calculated for ATC and Botao, weighted by the mandatory respondents' publicly ranged sales values for the merchandise under consideration, consistent with the guidance in section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.¹²

¹² With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sales values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53662 (September 1, 2010), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1. See also Memorandum, “Calculation of the Weighted-Average Subsidy Rate for the Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd.¹³ | 19.31
Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd.¹⁴ | 48.45
Companies Not Selected for Individual Review ¹⁵ | 36.67

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

¹³ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce finds the following companies to be cross-owned with ATC: Nanjing Trust Chem Co., Ltd.; and Jiangsu Trust Chem Co., Ltd.

¹⁴ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce finds the following companies to be cross-owned with Botao: Rugao Connect Chemical Co., Ltd.; Rugao Jinling Chemical Co., Ltd.; and Nantong Yutu Group Co., Ltd.

¹⁵ See Appendix III for a list of the non-selected companies under review.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Commerce will establish the briefing schedule at a later time and will notify parties of the schedule in accordance with 19 CFR 351.309. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁶ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁷ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁸ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁸ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁹ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁰

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 77.34 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.²¹ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²¹ See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 14869 (March 19, 2021).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

V. Non-Selected Companies Under Review

VI. Diversification of China's Economy

VII. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inference

VIII. Subsidies Valuation

IX. Interest Rate, Discount Rate, Input, Electricity, and Land Benchmarks

X. Analysis of Programs

XI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies With No Reviewable Entries Rescinded from Review

1. Connect Chemicals China Co., Ltd.

2. Relic Chemicals

3. Sagar Speciality Chemicals Pvt., Ltd.

4. Wuxi Connect Chemicals Co., Ltd.

5. Yasho Industries Pvt. Ltd.

Appendix III

Non-Selected Companies Under Review

1. Kanghua Chemical Co., Ltd.

2. Connect Chemicals GMBH

3. Gold Chemical Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-10357 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P