DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-52-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 45, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; JAE Oregon Inc.; (Automotive Electrical Connectors and Components); Tualatin, Oregon

JAE Oregon Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Tualatin, Oregon within FTZ 45. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 15, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: automotive electrical connectors, electrical terminals, brass sleeves, molded plastic automotive electrical connector housing, and vehicle wire harnesses (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 3.5%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: gold compounds; syndiotactic polystyrenes; polyphenylene ethers; liquid crystal polymers; polybutylene terephthalates; reinforced polyamides; polyphenylene sulfides; polymer based plastic tubing; rubber gaskets; steel bolts; steel nuts; stainless steel springs; brass wires; copper coils; yellow brass coils; bronze coils; copper alloy coils; molded plastic connector housings; metal contact components for electrical connectors; plastic housing components for electrical connectors; copper bars; and copper zinc alloys (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that yellow brass strip and PET resin are subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from Japan. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status (19 CFR 146.41).]

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 6, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10351 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P