Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11030 of May 19, 2026

To Implement Certain Provisions in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, and for Other Purposes

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

1. Section 5019(a)(1)(A) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Public Law 119-75), amended section 506B of the Trade Act of 1974 (the “Trade Act”) (19 U.S.C. 2466b), as amended, and section 5019(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 112(g) of the African Growth and Opportunity Act (the “AGOA”) (19 U.S.C. 3721(g)), to provide that in the case of a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country, duty-free treatment provided under title V of the Trade Act shall remain in effect through December 31, 2026.

2. Section 5019(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 112(b)(3)(A) of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3721(b)(3)(A)) to extend the regional apparel article program through December 31, 2026. Section 5019(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 112(c)(1) of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3721(c)(1)) to extend the third-country fabric program through December 31, 2026.

3. Section 506A(a)(1) of the Trade Act, as added by section 111(a) of the AGOA (title I of Public Law 106-200, 114 Stat. 251, 257-58) (19 U.S.C. 2466a(a)(1)), authorizes the President to designate a country listed in section 107 of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3706) as a “beneficiary sub-Saharan African country” if the President determines that the country meets the eligibility requirements set forth in section 104 of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3703), as well as the eligibility criteria set forth in section 502 of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2462). Section 506A(a)(3) of the Trade Act authorizes the President to terminate the designation of a country as a “beneficiary sub-Saharan African country” if the country is not making continual progress in meeting the eligibility requirements set forth in section 104 of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3703), as well as the eligibility criteria set forth in section 502 of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2462).

4. In Proclamation 10692 of December 29, 2023 (To Take Certain Actions Under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and for Other Purposes), the President determined that the Gabonese Republic (Gabon) was not making continual progress in meeting the requirements described in section 506A(a)(1) of the Trade Act. Thus, pursuant to section 506A(a)(3) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2466a(a)(3)), the President terminated the designation of Gabon as a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country for purposes of section 506A(a)(1) of the Trade Act.

5. Pursuant to section 506A(a)(1) of the Trade Act, based on actions the Government of Gabon has taken, I have determined that Gabon meets the eligibility requirements set forth in section 104 of the AGOA and the eligibility criteria set forth in section 502 of the Trade Act, and I have decided to designate Gabon as a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country.

6. Section 5020(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 213A(b)(1)(B)(v)(I) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2703a(b)(1)(B)(v)(I)) (the “CBERA”) to change applicable percentage limits of the Haiti Economic Lift Program. Section 5020(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 213A(b)(1)(C) of the CBERA (19 U.S.C. 2703a(b)(1)(C)) to extend preferential treatment during each period after the initial applicable 1-year period to not more than 1.25 percent of the aggregate square meter equivalents of all apparel articles imported into the United States in the most recent 12-month period for which data are available. Section 5020(a)(2) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, amended section 213A(h) of the CBERA (19 U.S.C. 2703a(h)) to extend duty-free treatment provided to Haiti through December 31, 2026.

7. Section 604 of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2483), as amended, authorizes the President to embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) the substance of statutes affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including the removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including sections 506A(a)(1) and 506B of the Trade Act, sections 112(b)(3)(A), (c)(1), and (g) of the AGOA, sections 213A(b)(1) and (h) of the CBERA, and section 604 of the Trade Act, do hereby further proclaim as follows:

(1) To provide that duty-free treatment provided under the AGOA shall be effective through December 31, 2026, general note 16(c) of the HTSUS is modified as set forth in Annex I to this proclamation.

(2) To provide that the AGOA regional apparel article program and third-country fabric program are effective through December 31, 2026, U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter XIX, chapter 98 of the HTSUS is modified as set forth in Annex I to this proclamation.

(3) In Proclamation 8157 of June 28, 2007 (To Modify Duty-Free Treatment Under the Generalized System of Preferences, Take Certain Actions Under the African Growth and Opportunity Act, and for Other Purposes), the President modified U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter XIX to chapter 98 of the HTSUS by inserting “through October 1, 2011,”. Public Law 112-163 amended the AGOA to extend the third-country fabric program to September 30, 2015, but the President did not make a conforming change by modifying “through October 1, 2011,” in the HTSUS. The Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 (Public Law 114-27) extended the AGOA program to “September 30, 2025,” but Proclamation 9466 of June 30, 2016 (To Implement the World Trade Organization Declaration on the Expansion of Trade in Information Technology Products and for Other Purposes), did not make a conforming change by modifying “through October 1, 2011,” in the HTSUS. To make this technical correction, U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter XIX to chapter 98 of the HTSUS is modified as set forth in Annex II to this proclamation.

(4) To reflect the designation of Gabon as a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country for purposes of the AGOA and section 506A of the Trade Act, effective January 1, 2026, general note 16(a) of the HTSUS is modified as set forth in Annex I to this proclamation.

(5) To provide that the tariff treatment and applicable percentage limits to Haiti intended under section 213A of the CBERA are effective through December 31, 2026, subdivisions (f)(i) and (g)(i) of U.S. Note 6 to subchapter XX, chapter 98 of the HTSUS are modified as set forth in Annex III to this proclamation.

(6) Each executive department and agency (agency) is authorized to and shall take all appropriate measures within its authority to implement this proclamation. The head of each agency may, consistent with applicable law, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, redelegate any of these functions within their respective agency.

(7) The United States Trade Representative, in consultation with U.S. Customs and Border Protection and the United States International Trade Commission, shall determine whether any additional modifications to the HTSUS are necessary to effectuate this proclamation and shall make such modifications to the HTSUS through notice in the Federal Register, including any technical correction to the Annexes to this proclamation.

(8) Any provision of previous proclamations and Executive Orders that is inconsistent with the actions taken in this proclamation is superseded to the extent of such inconsistency. If any provision of this proclamation or the application of any provision to any individual or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this proclamation and the application of its provisions to any other individuals or circumstances shall not be affected.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this nineteenth day of May, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

Billing code 3395-F4-P

[image: ED22MY26.100]

[image: ED22MY26.101]

[image: ED22MY26.102]

[FR Doc. 2026-10398

Filed 5-21-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 7020-02-C