DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-5746; Airspace Docket No. 25-AWP-154]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of United States Area Navigation Route T-306 and Establishment of United States Area Navigation Route T-647

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: This action proposes to amend United States Area Navigation Route (RNAV) Route T-306 and the establishment of RNAV Route T-647 in the Southwestern United States. The FAA is proposing to amend T-306 by revoking the portion of the route extending between Blythe, CA, Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range/Tactical Air Navigation (VORTAC) and El Paso, TX, VORTAC. FAA is also proposing to amend T-306 by extending the route between Blythe VORTAC and HUPUP, AZ, Waypoint (WP). FAA is proposing these actions to relieve areas where there are high traffic volumes of Visual Flight Rules (VFR) aircraft and Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) aircraft that often result in conflict alerts and pilot deviations.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by FAA Docket No. FAA-2026-5746 and Airspace Docket No. 25-AWP-154 using any of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

* Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W12-140, West Building Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

* Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

* Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Toth, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it would amend the airway structure as necessary to preserve the safe and efficient flow of air traffic within the National Airspace System.

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested persons to participate in this rulemaking by submitting written comments, data, or views. Comments are specifically invited on the overall regulatory, aeronautical, economic, environmental, and energy-related aspects of the proposal. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. To ensure the docket does not contain duplicate comments, commenters should submit only one time if comments are filed electronically, or commenters should send only one copy of written comments if comments are filed in writing.

The FAA will file in the docket all comments it receives, as well as a report summarizing each substantive public contact with FAA personnel concerning this proposed rulemaking. Before acting on this proposal, the FAA will consider all comments it receives on or before the closing date for comments. The FAA will consider comments filed after the comment period has closed if it is possible to do so without incurring expense or delay. The FAA may change this proposal in light of the comments it receives.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

Availability of Rulemaking Documents

An electronic copy of this document may be downloaded through the internet at www.regulations.gov. Recently published rulemaking documents can also be accessed through the FAA's web page at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/airspace_amendments/.

You may review the public docket containing the proposal, any comments received and any final disposition in person in the Dockets Operations office (see ADDRESSES section for address, phone number, and hours of operations). An informal docket may also be examined during normal business hours at the office of the Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177.

Incorporation by Reference

United States RNAV Routes are published in paragraph 6011 and Very High Frequency Omni-Directional Range (VOR) Federal Airways are published in paragraph 6010 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document proposes to amend the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These updates would be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

Background

The amendment to RNAV Route T-306 and the establishment of RNAV Route T-647 are proposed to alleviate areas where there are high traffic volumes of VFR aircraft and IFR aircraft that often result in conflict alerts and pilot deviations.

The amendment of RNAV Route T-306 will result in the removal of the route portion extending between Blythe, CA, VORTAC and El Paso, TX, VORTAC. After Blythe, CA, VORTAC on RNAV Route T-306, there will be the addition of SEAFM, AZ, WP, MSQET, AZ WP, and the route will terminate at HUPUP, AZ, WP. The amendment of RNAV Route T-306 routes air traffic to the west of the Phoenix, AZ (PHX) Class B airspace.

FAA is proposing to establish RNAV Route T-647 to provide air traffic a route between El Paso, TX, VORTAC and the Drake, AZ, VORTAC. This route will circumnavigate VOR Federal Airway V-105. The circumnavigation will occur between Stanfield, AZ, VOR (TFD) and west of Buckeye, AZ, VOR (BXK) to redirect IFR aircraft on V-105 and V-16. V-105 is the primary low altitude airway used by most general aviation aircraft to and from southern Arizona. Between TFD VOR and Phoenix (PXR) VORTAC, there are two flight training practice areas and a published hold over the TFD VOR from the surface through 8,000 MSL. This has led to numerous conflict alerts and pilot deviations with IFR aircraft. RNAV Route T-647 will redirect the IFR aircraft away from the published hold and bypass the PXR VORTAC to join V-16 west of BXK VOR. V-16 extends between PXR VOR and BXK VOR and is the primary airway for low altitude, general aviation aircraft to proceed from the Phoenix metropolitan area to most airports west, including the Los Angeles area airports.

RNAV Route T-647 from ELP VORTAC to Northern Arizona will be utilized to bypass V-105 which currently connects PXR VOR and DRK VOR. Currently, aircraft are restricted to low altitudes to deconflict with Phoenix Sky Harbor arrivals and departures while on V-105. In addition, there are radio limitations on V-105 that inhibit air traffic controllers' ability to issue safety alerts and other pertinent information. RNAV Route T-647 will replace the RNAV Route T-306 between ELP VORTAC and TUS VORTAC. RNAV Route T-647 will continue from TUS VORTAC to reduce conflicts along V-105 and offers increased radio reception for air traffic control. RNAV Route T-647 will provide vertical and lateral separation from the PHX and satellite airport arrivals.

The Proposal

The FAA is proposing an amendment to 14 CFR part 71 to amend RNAV Route T-306 and to establish RNAV Route T-647 in the Southwestern United States.

T-306: T-306 currently extends between Los Angeles, CA, VORTAC and the El Paso VORTAC. The FAA is proposing to revoke the portion of the route extending between the Blythe VORTAC and the El Paso VORTAC. The FAA is also proposing to amend T-306 by extending the route between Blythe VORTAC and HUPUP WP.

T-647: T-647 is a new route that the FAA proposes to establish that would extend between the El Paso VORTAC and the Drake VORTAC.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this proposed regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these proposed amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this proposed rule, when promulgated, will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

This proposal will be subject to an environmental analysis in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” prior to any FAA final regulatory action.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Proposed Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is established as follows:

Paragraph 6011 United States Area Navigation Routes.

* * * * *

T-306 Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to HUPUP, AZ [Amended]
Los Angeles, CA (LAX) | VORTAC | (Lat. 33°55′59.34″ N, long. 118°25′55.25″ W)
Paradise, CA (PDZ) | VORTAC | (Lat. 33°55′06.01″ N, long. 117°31′47.99″ W)
Palm Springs, CA (PSP) | VORTAC | (Lat. 33°52′12.05″ N, long. 116°25′47.18″ W)
Blythe, CA (BLH) | VORTAC | (Lat. 33°35′45.83″ N, long. 114°45′40.58″ W)
SEAFM, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°26′55.64″ N, long. 112°53′40.45″ W)
MSQET, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°14′41.66″ N, long. 112°45′41.69″ W)
HUPUP, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°11′04.28″ N, long. 112°19′40.66″ W)

* * * * *

T-647 El Paso, TX (ELP) to Drake, AZ (DRK) [New]
El Paso, TX (ELP) | VORTAC | (Lat. 31°48′57.28″ N, long. 106°16′54.78″ W)
Columbus, NM (CUS) | VOR/DME | (Lat. 31°49′08.76″ N, long. 107°34′28.18″ W)
NOCHI, AZ | WP | (Lat. 32°02′00.20″ N, long. 109°45′29.53″ W)
Tucson, AZ (TUS) | VORTAC | (Lat. 32°05′42.73″ N, long. 110°54′53.48″ W)
TORTS, AZ | Fix | (Lat. 32°13′51.27″ N, long. 111°11′11.95″ W)
ZEKAP, AZ | Fix | (Lat. 32°19′41.24″ N, long. 111°23′30.55″ W)
ALMON, AZ | Fix | (Lat. 32°23′00.78″ N, long. 111°29′41.13″ W)
FOUTZ, AZ | Fix | (Lat. 32°28′56.92″ N, long. 111°41′45.43″ W)
PEARR, AZ | WP | (Lat. 32°53′41.37″ N, long. 111°59′19.10″ W)
PRKLY, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°09′14.59″ N, long. 112°01′02.67″ W)
RCDIA, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°34′57.73″ N, long. 112°00′28.93″ W)
CVCRK, AZ | WP | (Lat. 33°45′44.60″ N, long. 112°01′34.42″ W)
RDROK, AZ | WP | (Lat. 34°05′33.08″ N, long. 111°56′09.42″ W)
VRTEX, AZ | WP | (Lat. 34°27′21.76″ N, long. 111°57′18.46″ W)
Drake, AZ (DRK) | VORTAC | (Lat. 34°42′09.19″ N, long. 112°28′49.23″ W)

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 20, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-10348 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P