SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

[Docket No: SSA-2026-0496]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request

The Social Security Administration (SSA) publishes a list of information collection packages requiring clearance by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in compliance with Public Law 104-13, the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, effective October 1, 1995. This notice includes revisions of OMB-approved information collections.

SSA is soliciting comments on the accuracy of the agency's burden estimate; the need for the information; its practical utility; ways to enhance its quality, utility, and clarity; and ways to minimize burden on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Mail, email, or fax your comments and recommendations on the information collection(s) to the OMB Desk Officer and SSA Reports Clearance Officer at the following addresses or fax numbers.

(OMB) Office of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for SSA

(SSA) Social Security Administration, OLCA, Attn: Reports Clearance Director, Mail Stop 3253 Altmeyer, 6401 Security Blvd., Baltimore, MD 21235, Fax: 833-410-1631, Email address: OR.Reports.Clearance@ssa.gov

Or you may submit your comments online through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAmain by clicking on Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments and choosing to click on one of SSA's published items. Please reference Docket ID Number [SSA-2026-0496] in your submitted response.

SSA submitted the information collections below to OMB for clearance. Your comments regarding these information collections would be most useful if OMB and SSA receive them 30 days from the date of this publication. To be sure we consider your comments, we must receive them no later than June 22, 2026. Individuals can obtain copies of this OMB clearance package by writing to the OR.Reports.Clearance@ssa.gov.

1. Request for Corrections of Earnings Record—20 CFR 404.820 and 20 CFR 422.125—0960-0029. Individuals alleging that SSA's files contain inaccurate earnings records for them use paper Form SSA-7008, or a personal interview with SSA employees during which SSA employees key their answers into our electronic Earnings Modernization Item Correction system, to address the situation. Using these modalities the individuals whose records are in question provide the information SSA needs to check earnings posted, and, as necessary, initiate development to resolve any inaccuracies. The respondents are individuals who request correction of earnings posted to their Social Security earnings records.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time in field office or telephone wait time (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
SSA-7008 | 9,766 | 1 | 30 | 4,883 | * $32.66 |  | *** $159,479
In-person or telephone interview | 112,312 | 1 | 30 | 56,156 | * 32.66 | ** 35 | *** 3,973,775
mySSA Earnings Correction Screen | 14,194 | 1 | 30 | 7,097 | * 32.66 |  | *** 231,788
Totals | 136,272 |  |  | 68,136 |  |  | *** 4,365,042
* We based this figure on the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics)
** We based this figure on the average combined FY 2026 wait times for field offices (22 minutes) and for teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data. This figure reflects both data from our systems and the data posted on our public facing website (Social Security performance | SSA) on the date we drafted this document. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

2. Application for Supplemental Security Income (Deferred or Abbreviated)—20 CFR 416.305-416.335, Subpart C—0960-0444. SSA provides Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments to members of the public who meet the required eligibility criteria and who file the prescribed application. SSA uses Form SSA-8001-BK, Application for SSI (Deferred or Abbreviated), to collect information from respondents to either: (1) provide a formal determination of ineligibility based on non-medical reasons only, or (2) document allegations of potential eligibility prior to requesting a medical determination from the state disability determination services (DDS) while deferring the collection of additional information until after the DDS approves a medical determination. Respondents apply for SSI using the deferred application through one of three modalities: (1) a paper application for both adult and child claims (Form SSA-8001), which the public can access as a fillable PDF from our website and submit through SSA's Upload Documents Portal (OMB Control No. 0960-0830); (2) a field office interview (in person or over the phone), during which an SSA employee enters applicant data directly into the Consolidated Claim Experience (CCE) and Intranet SSI Claims System screens; or (3) the iSSI internet application, basic eligibility questions (within the internet Claims (iClaim site)). SSI applicants can also use a simplified online hybrid approach that streamlines and simplifies the online application form and the modalities we offer across other service channels (i.e., phone and in-person interviews). In this hybrid approach, we (1) capture the claimant's basic eligibility with a simplified application, and (2) use a technician-supported experience to develop additional information as necessary to make an initial determination. This second step only happens after we provide medical approval and identify the specific additional information needed. This approach strikes a balance between improving the applicant's filing experience and collecting all necessary information to make eligibility determinations. SSA uses the information we gather on the SSA-8001, deferred SSI Application, to:

(1) formally deny SSI for nonmedical reasons when information the applicant provides results in ineligibility; or (2) establish a disability claim but defer the evidence development of non-medical issues until SSA approves the disability. The respondents are individuals who are applying for SSI and are either clearly ineligible or, disabled or blind, or are the third parties who aid these individuals in applying for SSI.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time in field office or teleservice centers (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
Intranet CCE or SSI Claims System | 596,633 | 1 | 28 | 278,429 | * $23.47 | ** 35 | *** $14,703,134
Internet Claim System (iSSI) | 167,331 | 1 | 6 | 16,733 | * 23.47 |  | *** 392,724
SSA-8001 (Paper Version) | 371,585 | 1 | 15 | 92,896 | * 23.47 | ** 35 | *** 7,703,629
Total | 1,135,579 |  |  | 388,058 |  |  | *** 7,267,579
* We based this figure by averaging both the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** We based this figure on the average combined FY 2026 wait times for field offices (22 minutes) and for teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data.. This figure reflects both data from our systems and the data posted on our public facing website (Social Security performance | SSA) on the date we drafted this document. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

3. Authorization to Obtain Earnings Data From the Social Security Administration—0960-0602. On occasion, public and private organizations and agencies need to obtain detailed earnings information about specific Social Security number (SSN) holding wage earners for business purposes (e.g. pension funds and State agencies, etc.). Respondents use Form SSA-581 to identify the SSN holder whose information they are requesting, and provide authorization from the SSN holder, when applicable. SSA uses the information provided on Form SSA-581 to: (1) identify the wage earner; (2) establish the period of earnings information requested; (3) verify the wage earner authorized SSA to release this information to the requesting party; and (4) produce the Itemized Statement of Earnings (SSA-1826). The respondents are private businesses, state or local agencies, and other federal agencies.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-581 | 24,000 | 1 | 10 | 4,000 | * $39.86 | ** $159,440
* We based this figure on the average Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists hourly wage data, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

4. Medicare Subsidy Quality Review Forms—20 CFR 418(b)(5)—0960-0707. The Medicare Modernization Act of 2003 mandated the creation of the Medicare Part D prescription drug coverage program and provides certain subsidies for eligible Medicare beneficiaries to help pay for the cost of prescription drugs. As part of its stewardship duties of the Medicare Part D subsidy program, SSA conducts periodic quality review checks of the information Medicare beneficiaries report on their subsidy applications (Form SSA-1020). SSA uses the Medicare Quality Review program to conduct these checks. The respondents are applicants for the Medicare Part D subsidy whom SSA chose to undergo a quality review.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time telephone (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-9301 (Medicare Subsidy Quality Review Case Analysis Form | 3,500 | 1 | 30 | 1,750 | *$32.66 | **48 | ***$148,603
SSA-9302 (Notice of Quality Review Acknowledgment Form for those with Phones) | 3,500 | 1 | 15 | 875 | *32.66 |  | ***28,578
SSA-9303 (Notice of Quality Review Acknowledgment Form for those without Phones) | 350 | 1 | 15 | 88 | *32.66 |  | ***2,874
SSA-9308 (Request for Information) | 7,000 | 1 | 15 | 1,750 | *32.66 |  | ***57,155
SSA-9310 (Request for Documents) | 3,500 | 1 | 5 | 292 | *32.66 |  | ***9,537
SSA-9311 (Notice of Appointment—Denial Reviewer Will Call) | 450 | 1 | 15 | 113 | *32.66 |  | ***3,691
SSA-9312 (Notice of Appointment—Denial—Please Call Reviewer) | 50 | 1 | 15 | 13 | *32.66 |  | ***425
SSA-9313 (Notice of Quality Review acknowledgment Form for those with Phones) | 2,500 | 1 | 15 | 625 | *32.66 |  | ***20,413
SSA-9314 (Notice of Quality Review acknowledgement Form for those without Phones) | 500 | 1 | 15 | 125 | *32.66 |  | ***4,083
Total | 21,350 |  |  | 5,631 |  |  | **275,359
* We based this figure on average U.S. citizen's hourly salary, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
*** We based this figure on the FY 2026 wait times for the teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

5. Electronic SSDI and SSI Wage Reporting: myWageReport, SSA Mobile Wage Reporting, and Supplemental Security Income Telephone Wage Reporting—20 CFR 404.1520(b), 404.1571-1576, 404.1584-1593, & 416.701-416.732—0960-0715. SSA requires Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) beneficiaries or their representative payees to report changes when beneficiaries return to work, when their amount of work increases, or when their earnings increase. Similarly, SSA requires recipients of SSI, their deemors, and representative payees to report changes in work and monthly wages. SSA allows SSDI beneficiaries, SSI recipients, deemors, and representative payees to report earnings via electronic means, though the methods available depend on the type of benefits received. SSDI users may report wages using an internet reporting system called myWageReport. myWageReport is a secure internet reporting tool within the mySSA portal that enables SSDI beneficiaries to submit pay stub information to SSA. In addition to myWageReport, SSI users have two other electronic options, the SSA Mobile Wage Reporting application (SSAMWR) and the SSI Telephone Wage Reporting System (SSITWR). The SSITWR allows callers to report their wages by speaking their responses through voice recognition technology, or by keying in responses using a telephone key pad. The SSAMWR allows recipients to report their wages through the mobile wage reporting application on their smartphone. SSITWR and SSAMWR systems collect the same information and send it to SSA over secure channels. To ensure the security of the information provided, SSITWR and SSAMWR ask respondents to provide information SSA can compare against our records for authentication purposes. Once the system authenticates the identity of the respondents, they can report their wage data. The respondents are SSDI beneficiaries, SSI recipients, SSI deemors, or representative payees.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Number of responses | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) ** | Total cnnual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
Training/Instruction+ | 129,032 | 1 | 129,032 | 35 | 75,269 | * $23.47 | ** $1,766,563
myWageReport | 37,425 | 12 | 449,100 | 22 | 164,670 | * 23.47 | ** 3,864,805
SSITWR | 8,678 | 12 | 104,136 | 20 | 34,712 | * 23.47 | ** 814,691
SSAMWR | 82,929 | 12 | 995,148 | 20 | 331,716 | * 23.47 | ** 7,758,375
Totals | 258,064 |  | 1,667,416 |  | 606,367 |  | ** 14,204,434
+ SSI respondents complete training and a method of collection. SSA is not able to break down the number of new wage reporters who receive training and longtime wage reporters who did not receive training; therefore, the actual number may be less than the estimate we provided. SSA collects management information data based on the number of transactions; the number of respondents has been extrapolated from that number. We do not collect MI on unique reporters.
* We based this figure by averaging both the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

6. Request for Evidence from Doctor and Request for Evidence from Hospital—20 CFR 404 Subpart P and 20 CFR 416 Subpart I—0960-0722. Sections 223(d)(5) and 1614(a)(3)(H)(i) of the Social Security Act require claimants to furnish medical evidence of their disability when filing a disability claim. SSA uses Forms HA-66 and HA-67 to request evidence from medical sources, which claimants identify as having information relative to their impairments, or ability to do work-related activities. In addition to accepting manual paper responses, SSA sends a barcode with the HA-66 and HA-67, allowing respondents to fax the information directly into the electronic claims folder rather than submitting it manually. SSA uses the information to determine eligibility for benefits, and to pay medical sources for furnishing the information. The respondents are medical sources, doctors, and hospitals that evaluate the claimants.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Number of responses | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total cnnual opportunity cost (dollars) **
HA-66—Paper Version | 6,843 | 22 | 150,546 | 15 | 37,637 | * $103 | ** $3,876.611
HA-66-Electronic Version (ERE or barcode) | 12,708 | 22 | 279,576 | 15 | 69,894 | * 103 | ** 7,199,082
HA-67—Paper Version | 2,752 | 22 | 60,544 | 15 | 15,136 | * 103 | ** 1,559,008
HA-67—Electronic Version (ERE or barcode) | 5,111 | 22 | 112,442 | 15 | 28,111 | * 103 | ** 2,895,433
Totals | 27,414 |  |  |  | 150,778 |  | ** 15,530,134
* We based this figures on the average Physician's hourly salary, the average Psychiatrist's hourly salary, and the average Psychologist's hourly salary as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

7. Government-to-Government Services Online Website Registration Form; Government-to-Government Services Online Website Account Modification/Deletion Form—20 CFR 401.45—0960-0757. The Government-to-Government Services Online (GSO) website allows various external organizations to submit files to a variety of SSA systems and, in some cases, receive files in return. The SSA systems that process data transferred via GSO include, but are not limited to, systems responsible for disability processing and benefit determination or termination. SSA uses the information on Form SSA-159, Government-to-Government Online website Registration Form, to register the requestor to use the GSO website. Once we receive the SSA-159, SSA provides the user with account information and conducts a walkthrough of the GSO website as necessary. Established organizations may submit Form SSA-159 to register additional users as well. The established requesting organizations can also complete Form SSA-160, Government-to-Government Online website Account Modification/Deletion Form, to modify their online accounts (e.g., address change). Respondents are State and local government agencies, and some private sector business entities.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-159 | 1,973 | 1 | 15 | 493 | * $21.44 | ** $10,570
SSA-160 | 366 | 1 | 15 | 92 | * 21.44 | ** 1,972
Totals | 2,339 |  |  | 585 |  | ** 12,542
* We based these figures on average Information and Record Keeping Clerk's hourly salary, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

8. Request to Show Cause for Failure to Appear—20 CFR 404.938, 416.1438, and 404.957(b)(i) and (ii)—0960-0794. When claimants who requested a hearing before a judge fail to appear at their scheduled hearings, the judge may reschedule the hearings if the claimants establish good cause for missing the hearings. To establish good cause, respondents must demonstrate one of the following: (1) SSA did not properly notify the claimant of the hearing, or (2) an unexpected event occurred without sufficient time for the claimant to request a postponement. The claimants can use paper Form HA-L90 or HA-L90-OP1 to provide their reason for not appearing at their scheduled hearings; or the claimants' representatives can use Electronic Records Express (ERE), OMB Control No. 0960-0753, to submit the HA-L90 online. SSA requires two versions of the paper form, as a judge follows different procedures when determining good cause for fraud or similar fault redetermination cases (cases that have a prior decision and evidence on file) compared to initial claims (where we have no evidence on file). SSA uses the HA-L90 for initial claims, and the HA-L90-OP1 for fraud or similar fault redeterminations cases. The ERE method automatically adjusts for the type of case, so we only need one version of the internet screens. If the judge in an initial claim finds that the claimant established good cause for failure to appear at the hearing, the judge will reschedule the hearing. However, if the judge does not find that good cause was established, they may dismiss the request for hearing. The judge may also make a claims eligibility determination based on the evidence of record (if any exists). If the judge in a fraud or similar fault redetermination case finds that the claimant established good cause for the failure to appear at the hearing, the judge will reschedule the hearing. However, if the judge does not find that good cause was established, the judge will issue a determination based on the evidence of record. The respondents are individuals, and their representatives, who requested a hearing before a judge after SSA denied their application who are seeking to establish good cause for failure to appear at the scheduled hearing.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
HA-L90 | 37,265 | 1 | 10 | 6,211 | * $23.47 | ** $145,772.17
HA-L90-OP1 | 500 | 1 | 10 | 83 | * 23.47 | ** 1,948.01
Totals | 37,765 |  |  | 6,294 |  | ** 147,720
* We based this figure on averaging both the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

9. Vocational Resource Facilitator Demonstration—0960-0829. SSA administers the Vocational Resource Facilitator Demonstration (VRFD) under the Interventional Cooperative Agreement Program (ICAP). ICAP allows SSA to partner with various non-federal groups and organizations to advance interventional research connected to the SSI and SSDI programs. VRFD tests the Vocational Resource Facilitator (VRF) intervention, which helps newly injured spinal cord injury or disease (SCI) or brain injury (BI) patients in pursuing their employment goals. The VRFD provides empirical evidence on the impact of the intervention on patients in several critical areas: (1) employment and earnings; (2) SSI and SSDI benefit receipt; and (3) satisfaction and well-being. A rigorous evaluation of VRFD is critical to help SSA and other interested parties assess promising options to improve employment-related outcomes and decrease benefit receipt. The VRFD evaluation uses a randomized control experimental design that includes one treatment group and one control group. Control group members receive a referral for services to the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services (DVRS), New Jersey's state Vocational Rehabilitation agency. The treatment group receives a referral to DVRS and employment services from a resource facilitator (RF). RFs are fully integrated members of clinical teams who engage with injured workers during inpatient rehabilitation about return to work. The central research questions include:

• Was the intervention implemented as planned?

• What are key considerations for scaling up or adopting the VRF model at other facilities?

• What were the impacts of VRF on outcomes of interest?

• Did treatment group members earn or work more than control group members?

• Were treatment group members relatively less likely to apply to or receive SSI or SSDI benefits?

• Did treatment group members experience greater satisfaction and well-being than control group members?

• What were the benefits and costs of the demonstration across key groups?

The proposed public survey data collections supports three components of the planned implementation, impact, and benefit-cost analyses. The data collection efforts provides information that is not available in SSA program records about the characteristics and outcomes of VRFD participants in the treatment and control groups. Respondents are newly injured SCI and BI patients, who will provide written consent before agreeing to participate in the study and are randomly assigned to one of the study groups.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) ** | Total cnnual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
12-month Follow-up Survey | 90 | 1 | 25 | 38 | * $14.27 | ** $542
Staff Interviews with Site Staff | 12 | 1 | 66 | 13 | * 32.66 | ** 425
Onsite Audit of sample of case files | 1 | 1 | 30 | 1 | * 32.66 | ** 32.66
Totals | 103 |  |  | 52 |  | ** 1,000
* We based this figure on disability payments, based on SSA's current management information data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits) and on the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

Mark Steffensen,
General Counsel, Chief of Law, Policy and Legislative Affairs, Social Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10316 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4191-02-P