DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0176]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Certification of Training Hours, Wages, and Progress

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0176.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: VA Form 28-1905c, Certification of Training Hours, Wages, and Progress.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0176 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 28-1905c is used to gather the necessary information to determine any changes in enrollment certification, monthly progression, and attendance as outlined in the claimant's vocational rehabilitation plan. This information is essential to track the type and hours of training, as well as the rating of the claimant's performance toward the completion of his or her training program under 38 U.S.C. Chapter 31 and 38 U.S.C. Chapter 35. Without the information gathered on this form, benefits could be delayed under 38 U.S.C. 501(a).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date 91 FR 12486, March 13, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 264 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 791 per year.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10305 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P