DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Mandatory Survey of Foreign-Residents' Holdings of U.S. Securities

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of reporting requirements.

SUMMARY: By this Notice the Department of the Treasury is informing the public that it is conducting a mandatory survey of foreign-residents' holdings of U.S. securities, including selected money market instruments, as of June 30, 2026. This mandatory survey is conducted under the authority of the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act. This Notice constitutes legal notification to all United States persons (defined below) who meet the reporting requirements set forth in this Notice that they must respond to, and comply with, this survey. Additional copies of the reporting forms SHLA (2025) (which remain applicable to this survey) and instructions may be printed from the internet at: https://home.treasury.gov/data/treasury-international-capital-tic-system-home-page/tic-forms-instructions/forms-shl.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Definition: A U.S. person is any individual, branch, partnership, associated group, association, estate, trust, corporation, or other organization (whether or not organized under the laws of any State), and any government (including a foreign government, the United States Government, a State or local government, and any agency, corporation, financial institution, or other entity or instrumentality thereof, including a government-sponsored agency), who resides in the United States or is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

Who Must Report: This mandatory survey is conducted under the authority of the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act (22 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) and in accordance with 31 CFR 129. The panel for this survey is based primarily on the level of foreign residents' holdings of U.S. securities reported on the June 2024 benchmark survey of foreign residents' holdings of U.S. securities, and on the Aggregate Holdings, Purchases and Sales, and Fair Value Changes Of Long-Term Securities by U.S. and Foreign Residents (TIC SLT) report as of December 2025, and will consist mostly of the largest reporters. Entities required to report will be contacted individually by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Entities not contacted by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York have no reporting responsibilities.

What to Report: This report will collect information on foreign resident holdings of U.S. securities, including equities, short-term debt securities (including selected money market instruments), and long-term debt securities.

How to Report: Copies of the survey forms and instructions, which contain complete information on reporting procedures and definitions, may be obtained at the website address given above in the Summary, or by contacting the survey staff of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York at (212) 720-6300, or by email: SHLA.help@ny.frb.org. The mailing address is: Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Data and Statistics Function, 6th Floor, 33 Liberty Street, New York, NY 10045-0001. Inquiries can also be made to Kurt Schuler at (202) 622-7527, or by email: comments2TIC@treasury.gov.

When to Report: Data should be submitted to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, acting as fiscal agent for the Department of the Treasury, by August 31, 2026.

Paperwork Reduction Act Notice: This data collection has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act and assigned control number 1505-0123. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by OMB. The estimated average annual burden associated with this collection of information is 486 hours per report for the largest custodians of securities, and 110 hours per report for the largest issuers of securities that have data to report and are not custodians. Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden estimate and suggestions for reducing this burden should be directed to the Department of the Treasury, Office of International Affairs, Attention: Administrator, International Portfolio Investment Data Reporting Systems, Room 1050, Washington, DC 20220, or by email: comments2TIC@treasury.gov, and to OMB, Attention: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503, or by email: OIRA_Submission@OMB.EOP.gov.

Kurt Schuler,
Administrator, International Portfolio Investment Data Reporting Systems.

[FR Doc. 2026-10302 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P