SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

30-Day Notice of Intent To Seek Extension of Approval of Collection: Statutory Authority To Preserve Rail Service

AGENCY: Surface Transportation Board.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Surface Transportation Board (Board) gives notice of its intent to request from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval without change of the existing collection, Preservation of Rail Service, OMB Control No. 2140-0022, as described below. The Board previously published a notice about this collection in the Federal Register on March 20, 2026. That notice allowed for a 60-day public review and comment period. No comments were received.

DATES: Comments on this information collection should be submitted by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments should be identified as “Paperwork Reduction Act Comments, Statutory Authority to Preserve Rail Service.” Written comments for the proposed information collection should be submitted via www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. This information collection can be accessed by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. As an alternative, written comments may be directed to the Office of Management and Budget, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attention: Yasmine Di Giulio, Surface Transportation Board Desk Officer: by email at oira_submission@omb.eop.gov; by fax at (202) 395-1743; or by mail to 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503.

Please also direct comments to Chris Oehrle, PRA Officer, Surface Transportation Board, 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001 and to PRA@stb.gov. For further information regarding this collection, contact Michael Higgins, Deputy Director, Office of Public Assistance, Governmental Affairs (OPAGAC), and Compliance, at (202) 245-0284 or michael.higgins@stb.gov. Assistance for the hearing impaired is available through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are requested concerning each collection as to (1) whether the particular collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Board, including whether the collection has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the Board's burden estimates; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, when appropriate. Submitted comments will be included and summarized in the Board's request for OMB approval.

Subjects: In this notice, the Board is requesting comments on the extension of the following information collection:

Description of Collection

Title: Preservation of Rail Service.

OMB Control Number: 2140-0022.

STB Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change.

Respondents: Affected shippers, communities, or other interested persons seeking to preserve rail service over rail lines that are proposed or identified for abandonment, and railroads that are required to provide information to the offeror or applicant: Approximately 25.

Frequency: On occasion, as follows:

Table—Number of Yearly Responses
Type of filing | Estimated annual average number of filings (2023-2025)
Offer of Financial Assistance (and related filings) | 2
Request for Public Use Condition | 1
Feeder Line Application | 1
Trail Use Request (with extensions) | 23

Total Burden Hours (annually including all respondents): 281 hours (total of estimated hours per response × number of responses for each type of filing).

Table—Estimated Total Burden Hours
Type of filing | Estimated annual average number of filings (2023-2025) | Number of hours per response | Total estimated burden hours
Offer of Financial Assistance (and related filings) | 2 | 46 | 92
Request for Public Use Condition | 1 | 4 | 4
Feeder Line Application | 1 | 70 | 70
Trail Use Request (with extensions) | 23 | 5 | 115
Total burden hours |  |  | 281

Total “Non-hour Burden” Cost: Because Board collections are submitted electronically to the Board, there is no cost for filing with the Board. However, respondents are sometimes required to send consultation letters to various other governmental agencies. Copies of these letters are part of an environmental and historic report that must be filed with this collection (unless waived by the Board). Because some of these other agencies may require hard copy letters, there may be some limited mailing costs, which staff estimates in total to be approximately $1,800.00.

Needs and Uses: The Surface Transportation Board is, by statute, responsible for the economic regulation of common carrier freight railroads and certain other carriers operating in the United States. Under the laws the Board administers, persons seeking to preserve rail service may file pleadings before the Board to acquire or subsidize a rail line for continued service, or to impose a trail use or public use condition.

When a line is proposed for abandonment, affected shippers, communities, or other interested persons may seek to preserve rail service by filing with the Board: an offer of financial assistance (OFA) to subsidize or purchase a rail line for which a railroad is seeking abandonment (49 U.S.C. 10904), including a request for the Board to set terms and conditions of the financial assistance; a request for a public use condition (§ 10905); or a trail use request (16 U.S.C. 1247(d)). Similarly, when a line is placed on a system diagram map identifying it as an anticipated or potential candidate for abandonment, affected shippers, communities, or other interested persons may seek to preserve rail service by filing with the Board a feeder line application to purchase the identified rail line (§ 10907). Additionally, the railroad owning the rail line subject to abandonment must, in some circumstances, provide information to the applicant or offeror, as included above.

As to trail use, the STB will issue a CITU or NITU to a prospective trail sponsor who seeks an interim trail use agreement with the rail carrier of the rail line that is being abandoned if the rail carrier consents. The CITU/NITU permits parties to negotiate for an interim trail use agreement. The parties may also agree to an extension of the negotiating period. If parties reach a trail use agreement, then they must jointly notify the Board of that fact and of any modification or vacancy of the agreement. There is a one-year period for any initial interim trail use negotiating period (with potential extensions).

Under the PRA, a federal agency that conducts or sponsors a collection of information must display a currently valid OMB control number. A collection of information, which is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c), includes agency requirements that persons submit reports, keep records, or provide information to the agency, third parties, or the public. Section 3507(b) of the PRA requires, concurrent with an agency's submitting a collection to OMB for approval, a 30-day notice and comment period through publication in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information.

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Jeffrey Herzig,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-10300 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P