DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0497]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of an Information Collection; Standards for Privately Owned Quarantine Facilities for Ruminants

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request a revision to and extension of an information collection associated with regulations for privately owned quarantine facilities for ruminants.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before July 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0497 in the Search field. Select the documents tab, then select the Comment button on the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0497, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at http://www.regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call 202-799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the regulations for privately owned quarantine facilities for ruminants, contact Dr. Mary Kate Anderson, Senior Staff Officer, Live Animal Imports, Strategy and Policy, VS, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., Beltsville, MD 20705; 301-789-4466. For more information on the information collection process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851-2528; APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Standards for Privately Owned Quarantine Facilities for Ruminants.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0232.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of an information collection.

Abstract: The Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to, among other things, prohibit or restrict the importation and interstate movement of animals and animal products into the United States to prevent the introduction of animal diseases and pests.

The regulations in 9 CFR part 93 govern the importation into the United States of specified animals and animal products to help prevent the introduction of various animal diseases into the United States. The regulations in Part 93 require, among other things, that certain animals, as a condition of entry, be quarantined upon arrival in the United States. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service operates animal quarantine facilities and authorizes the use of quarantine facilities that are privately owned and operated for certain animal importations.

The regulations in subpart D of Part 93 (9 CFR 93.400 through 93.442) pertain to the importation of ruminants. Ruminants include all animals that chew the cud, such as cattle, buffaloes, sheep, goats, deer, antelopes, camels, llamas, and giraffes. Ruminants imported into the United States must be quarantined upon arrival for at least 30 days, with-certain exceptions. Ruminants from Canada and Mexico are not subject to this quarantine.

The regulations for privately owned quarantine facilities for ruminants require the use of certain information collection activities, including an application for facility approval, a cooperative service (compliance) agreement explaining the conditions under which the facility must be operated, creation and maintenance of a daily log of persons entering and leaving the facility while quarantine is in process, request for variance, a manual of standard operating procedures, and maintenance of certain records covering quarantine operations.

We are asking the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of these information collection activities for an additional 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection to more accurately reflect current application numbers and hours spent submitting applications and recordkeeping.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.604 hours per response.

Respondents: Owners/operators of privately owned quarantine facilities for ruminants.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 2.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 53.

Estimated annual number of responses: 106.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 64 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 18th day of May 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10294 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P