COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities Under OMB Review

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”), this notice announces that the Information Collection Request (“ICR”) abstracted below has been forwarded to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (“OIRA”), of the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”), for review and comment. The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected costs and burden. A Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the ICR was published on March 5, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of this notice's publication to OIRA, at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the website's search function. Comments can be entered electronically by clicking on the “comment” button next to the information collection on the “OIRA Information Collections Under Review” page, or the “View ICR—Agency Submission” page. A copy of the supporting statement for the collection of information discussed herein may be obtained by visiting https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

In addition to the submission of comments to https://Reginfo.gov as indicated above, a copy of all comments submitted to OIRA may also be submitted to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (the “Commission” or “CFTC”) by any of the following methods:

• Regulations.gov: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and press the “Search” button, then proceed as follows:

1. Under Refine Documents Results—check the box to “Only show documents open for comment”;

2. Under Agency—select “See More” and check the box for “Commodity Futures Trading Commission,” then press the Apply button;

3. Identify this notice in the list of CFTC documents open for comment, press the “Comment” button to open the submission form, and follow the instructions on the form.

Alternatively, if you are viewing this notice on www.federalregister.gov, click the “Submit A Public Comment” button at the top of the page to open the comment form. Follow the instructions on the form to submit your comment to Regulations.gov.

• Mail: Send to—Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Address to—CFTC Comment Submission, Attn: Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

Please submit your comments using only one of these methods. To avoid possible delays with mail or in-person deliveries, submissions through Regulations.gov are encouraged.

All comments must be submitted in English or, if not, accompanied by an English translation. Do not include in your comment text or attachments any personal identifying information or business information that you do not want published online. Comments (regardless of submission method) will be published without review for, and without removal of, any personal identifying information or information your business may consider confidential.

If you wish to submit confidential information for the Commission's consideration, please contact the CFTC personnel listed in this Notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT before making any submission. Please also carefully review the Commission's procedures in 17 CFR 145.9 for requesting confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) of information submitted to the Commission.

The CFTC reserves the right, but shall have no obligation, to review, pre-screen, filter, or redact all or any part of your comment submission. The CFTC also reserves the right, without further notification, to refuse to publish or to remove from public view all or any part of your submission to the extent it contains content inappropriate for publication in a comment file, such as—without limitation—obscene language, threats of violence, solicitations for commercial sales or illegal activity, or obvious spam. If a submission that is refused for or withdrawn from publication because of inappropriate content also contains comments on the merits of this notice, such submission will be retained in the record for the matter and will be considered as required under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Paperwork Reduction Act, and other applicable laws, and may be accessible under the FOIA.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle Ghim, Office of the General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 202-418-5000. Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581; email: faca@cftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Qualification Information for Candidates to Advisory Committees and Subcommittees. This is a request for an extension of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The CFTC's advisory committees were created to provide input and make recommendations to the Commission on a variety of regulatory and market issues that affect the integrity and competitiveness of U.S. derivatives markets. The committees facilitate communication between the Commission and U.S. derivatives markets, trading firms, market participants, and end users. The CFTC currently has four advisory committees. The Energy and Environmental Markets Advisory Committee was established by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, and subsequently codified in the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq., at 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(15), and is not subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. The Agricultural Advisory Committee, Global Markets Advisory Committee, and the Innovation Advisory Committee are discretionary committees under the FACA. The Commission also establishes subcommittees that report to advisory committees as needed. Advisory committee and subcommittee members are generally representatives, but depending on the issues to be addressed, the Commission will appoint special government employees and officials from other federal agencies from time to time. Representatives provide the viewpoints of entities or recognizable groups, and they are expected to represent a particular and known bias. On the other hand, special government employees are expected to provide their own independent judgment in committee deliberations and are expected to discuss and deliberate in a manner that is free from conflicts of interest.¹ Advisory committee and subcommittee members generally serve 2, 3 or 4-year terms, and appointments are made following the establishment of a new subcommittee or as committee or subcommittee vacancies arise.

¹ 18 U.S.C. 202(a).

The CFTC identifies candidates for advisory committee and subcommittee membership through a variety of methods, including public requests for nominations; recommendations from existing advisory committee members; consultations with knowledgeable persons outside the CFTC (industry, consumer groups, other state or federal government agencies, academia, etc.); requests to be represented received from individuals and organizations; and Commissioners' and CFTC staff's professional knowledge of those experienced in the derivatives and underlying commodities markets. Following the identification process, the CFTC develops a list of proposed members with the relevant points of view needed to ensure membership balance. The Commission then votes to appoint individuals, or specified organizations, to serve.

The collection of information is necessary to support the CFTC Advisory Committee Program which includes committees, most of which are governed by the FACA, and subcommittees that report directly to the advisory committees, as noted above. Pursuant to the FACA, an agency must ensure that a committee is balanced with respect to the viewpoints represented and the functions to be performed by that committee. Consistent with this, in order to select individuals for potential membership on an advisory committee, the CFTC must determine that potential members are qualified to serve on an advisory committee and that the viewpoints are properly balanced on the committee. The CFTC is also required to ensure that committee members are properly designated as special government employees or representatives.² While CFTC subcommittees are not subject to the FACA, the selection process for subcommittee members who are not already serving on the parent committee is similar to that of new committee members. Additionally, the agency follows similar member selection procedures for the agency's non-FACA committee.

² See, OGE DO-04X9, DO-04-022, and DO-05-012.

CFTC staff would use the information collected to determine the experience and expertise of potential advisory committee and subcommittee members, ensure that the membership on a committee or subcommittee is balanced, and ensure that committee and subcommittee members are properly designated as representatives or special government employees.

The CFTC seeks to collect the following information: Information that supports an individual's experience and expertise to serve on an advisory committee or subcommittee, including letters of interest, recommendation letters, nomination letters (including self-nominations), resumes, curriculum vitae or other similar biographical information document. Additionally, information that ensures membership balance (e.g., represented viewpoint category) and appropriate designation of an individual as either a representative or special government employee.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.³ On March 5, 2026, the Commission published in the Federal Register a notice of a proposed information collection and provided 60 days for public comment on the proposed extension, 91 FR 10799 (“60-Day Notice”).⁴ The Commission did not receive any relevant comments on the 60-Day Notice.

³ 44 U.S.C. 3512, 5 CFR 1320.5(b)(2)(i) and 1320.8 (b)(3)(vi).

⁴ In its 60-Day Notice, the Commission estimated that the annual burden associated with this collection totaled 400 annual burden hours. This estimate was based on an estimate of 400 annual respondents serving on five Commission advisory committees. Since the publication of the 60-Day Notice, the total number of Commission advisory committees has decreased from 5 to 4. As a result of this reduction and the associated reduction in total respondents, the Commission is adjusting its burden estimate to 320 hours annually.

Burden Statement: The respondent burden for this collection is estimated to be as follows:

Estimated Number of Respondents: 320.

Estimated Average Burden Hours per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 320.

Frequency of Collection: As needed.

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Robert Sidman,
Deputy Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-10290 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P