OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0182; Docket No. 2026-0167; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Privacy Training

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and OMB regulations, OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite the public to comment on an extension concerning privacy training. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. OMB has approved this information collection for use through October 31, 2026. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA propose that OMB extend its approval for use for three additional years beyond the current expiration date.

DATES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA will consider all comments received by July 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite interested persons to submit comments on this collection through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite OMB Control No. 9000-0182, Privacy Training. Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. OMB Control Number, Title, and any Associated Form(s)

9000-0182, Privacy Training.

B. Need and Uses

This clearance covers the information that contractors must submit to comply with the following Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) requirements:

• 52.224-3(d). This clause requires contractors to:

(1) Maintain a record of initial and annual privacy training, for the contractor's employees that: (a) have access to a system of records; (b) create, collect, use, process, store, maintain, disseminate, disclose, dispose, or otherwise handle personally identifiable information on behalf of an agency; or (c) design, develop, maintain, or operate a system of records; and

(2) Provide documentation of completion of such privacy training to the contracting officer if requested.

The contracting officer will use the information in contract administration and to establish that all applicable contractor and subcontractor employees comply with the privacy training requirements.

C. Annual Burden

Respondents/Recordkeepers: 4,282.

Total Annual Responses: 25,799.

Total Burden Hours: 12,873. (27 reporting hours + 12,846 recordkeeping hours)

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0182, Privacy Training.

Janet Fry,
Director, Federal Acquisition Policy Division, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10289 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P