OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0157; Docket No. 2026-0168; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Architect-Engineer Qualifications (SF-330)

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and OMB regulations, OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite the public to comment on an extension concerning architect-engineer qualifications (Standard Form (SF) 330). OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. OMB has approved this information collection for use through January 31, 2027. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA propose that OMB extend its approval for use for three additional years beyond the current expiration date.

DATES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA will consider all comments received by July 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite interested persons to submit comments on this collection through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite OMB Control No. 9000-0157, Architect-Engineer Qualifications (SF-330). Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. OMB Control Number, Title, and any Associated Form(s)

9000-0157, Architect-Engineer Qualifications, SF-330.

B. Need and Uses

This clearance covers the information that offerors must submit to comply with the following Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) requirement:

Standard Form (SF) 330, Architect-Engineer Qualifications. As specified in FAR 36.702(b), an architect-engineer firm must provide information about its qualifications for a specific contract when the contract amount is expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT).

Part I—Contract-Specific Qualifications. The information on the form is reviewed by a selection panel composed of professionals and assists the panel in selecting the most qualified architect-engineer firm to perform the specific project. The form is designed to provide a uniform method for architect-engineer firms to submit information on experience, personnel, and capabilities of the architect-engineer firm to perform along with information on the consultants they expect to collaborate with on the specific project. Part I of the SF 330 may be used when the contract amount is expected to be at or below the SAT, if the contracting officer determines that its use is appropriate.

Part II—General Qualifications. The information obtained on this form is used to determine if a firm should be solicited for architect-engineer projects. Architect-engineer firms are encouraged to update the form annually. Part II of the SF 330 is used to obtain information from an architect-engineer firm about its general professional qualifications.

The SF 330 accomplishes the following:

• Expands essential information about qualifications and experience data including:

◆ An organizational chart of all participating firms and key personnel.

◆ For all key personnel, a description of their experience in 5 relevant projects.

◆ A description of each example project performed by the project team (or some elements of the project team) and its relevance to the agency's proposed contract.

◆ A matrix of key personnel who participated in the example projects. This matrix graphically illustrates the degree to which the proposed key personnel have worked together before on similar projects.

• Reflects current architect-engineer disciplines, experience types and technology.

• Permits limited submission length thereby reducing costs for both the architect-engineer industry and the Government. Lengthy submissions do not necessarily lead to a better decision on the best-qualified firm. The proposed SF 330 indicates that agencies may limit the length of a firm's submissions, either certain sections or the entire package. The Government's right to impose such limitations was established in case law (Coffman Specialties, Inc., B-284546. N-284546/2, 2000 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 58, May 10, 2000).

The contracting officer uses the information provided on the SF 330 to evaluate firms to select an architect-engineer firm for a contract.

C. Annual Burden

Respondents: 402.

Total Annual Responses: 1,608.

Total Burden Hours: 46,632.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division, by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0157, Architect-Engineer Qualifications (SF-330).

Janet Fry,
Director, Federal Acquisition Policy Division, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10288 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P