DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on Clean Vehicle Credits

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before July 21, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-2137” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to Kerry Dennis, (202) 317-5751.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Clean Vehicle Credits.

OMB Control Number: 1545-2137.

Revenue Procedure: 2022-42.

Abstract Revenue Procedure 2022-42 provides procedures for vehicle manufacturers to certify qualified clean vehicles and submit monthly reports to the IRS regarding vehicles eligible for the clean vehicle credits under sections 30D, 45W, and 25E. The collection of information is used by the IRS to verify manufacturer eligibility, determine whether vehicles satisfy statutory requirements, verify the amount of allowable credits, and support seller reporting obligations. This submission is limited to the collections associated with Form 15400, Clean Vehicle Seller Report, and the manufacturer monthly reporting requirements under Revenue Procedure 2022-42.

Current Actions: There has been a decrease in the number of respondents and overall burden due to statutory changes. The clean vehicle credits under sections 25E, 30D, and 45W, to which this collection relates, were terminated under the OBBBA for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. As a result of the statutory termination of the credits, the IRS expects a reduction in the volume of filings and associated burden associated with Revenue Procedure 2022-42, including Form 15400 and manufacturer monthly reporting requirements.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Individual, Business or other for-profit organizations.

Rev. Proc. 2022-42, annual reports (Form 15400):

Estimated Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Number of Responses: 500.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,000 hours.

Rev. Proc. 2022-42, monthly reports:

Estimated Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Number of Responses: 500.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 125 hours.

Estimated Total Number of Respondents: 200.

Estimated Total Number of Responses: 1,000.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,125 hours.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Kerry Dennis,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-10279 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P