DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

42 CFR Parts 405, 412, 413, 415, 419, 495, and 512

[CMS-1849-CN2]

RIN 0938-AV79

Medicare Program; Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals (IPPS) and the Long-Term Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Policy Changes and Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Rates; Requirements for Quality Programs; and Other Policy Changes; Correction

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects technical and typographical errors in the proposed rule that appeared in the April 14, 2026 Federal Register titled “Medicare Program; Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals (IPPS) and the Long-Term Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Policy Changes and Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Rates; Requirements for Quality Programs; and Other Policy Changes.”

DATES: May 21, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Donald Thompson, and Michele Hudson, (410) 786-4487 or DAC@cms.hhs.gov, Graduate Medical Education.

Lily Yuan, NewTech@cms.hhs.gov, New Technology Add-On Payments Issues.

Julia Venanzi, julia.venanzi@cms.hhs.gov, Hospital Inpatient Quality Reporting Program—Administration Issues.

Jessica Warren, jessica.warren@cms.hhs.gov, and Lisa Marie Gomez, LisaMarie.Gomez1@cms.hhs.gov, Medicare Promoting Interoperability Program.

John Green, john.green1@cms.hhs.gov, PPS-Exempt Cancer Hospital Quality Reporting Program—Administration Issues.

Katherine McDonald, katherine.mcdonald@cms.hhs.gov, Amanda Michael, amanda.michael@cms.hhs.gov, and Kellie Shannon, kellie.shannon@cms.hhs.gov, Organ Acquisition Payment, Reasonable Cost Payment, and Appeals for Independent Organ Procurement Organizations and Histocompatibility Laboratories.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

In FR Doc. 2026-07203 of April 14, 2026 (91 FR 19312), there were a number of technical and typographical errors that are identified and corrected in this correcting document.

II. Summary of Errors

A. Summary of Errors in the Preamble

On page 19413, in our discussion of the FY 2027 application for new technology add-on payments for Command Center Electronic Glycemic Management System, we are correcting a typographical error.

On page 19519, in our discussion of the Application Process for Available Resident Slots, we are correcting a technical error.

On pages 19587, 19588, 19595 in our discussion of the Hospital Inpatient Quality Reporting Program, we are correcting several typographical and technical errors.

On page 19612 in our discussion of the PPS-Exempt Cancer Hospital Quality Reporting Program, we are correcting a typographical error.

On pages 19621, 19625, 19626, 19631, and 19763 in the discussion of the Medicare Promoting Interoperability Program, we are correcting several typographical and technical errors in the preamble as well as adding inadvertently omitted Federal Register citations.

On page 19750, in the discussion of the Discretionary CMS Administrator Review of CMS Reviewing Official Determination With Respect to Appeals Under 42 CFR 413.420(g) for Independent Organ Procurement Organizations and Histocompatibility Laboratories we are correcting a typographical error.

B. Summary of Errors in the Regulations Text

On page 19768 in the regulations text for § 405.1834(g)(4)(ii), we made a typographical error.

On page 19769 in the regulations text for § 413.5, we erroneously included paragraph (c)(14) twice.

III. Correction of Errors

In FR Doc. 2026-07203 of April 14, 2026 (91 FR 19312), we are making the following corrections:

A. Corrections of Errors in the Preamble

1. On page 19413, lower half of the page, first column, second full paragraph, line 10 the parenthetical number “(K113852)” is corrected to read “(K113853)”.

2. On page 19519, first partial paragraph, lines 1 through 3, the phrase “[insert date 90 days from date of filing for public inspection].” is corrected to read “July 9, 2026.”.

3. On page 19587, third column, third full paragraph, lines 26 and 27 the parenthetical link ” (https://ecqi.healthit.gov/eh-cah?qt-tabs_eh=1) ” is corrected to read “(https://ecqi.healthit.gov/eh-cah/ecqms)”.

4. On page 19588, first column,

a. Second full paragraph, lines 12 and 13 the phrase “endorsed the measure.” is corrected to read “endorsed the measure with conditions.”.

b. Third full paragraph, line 6 the phrase “the FY 2028” is corrected to read “the FY 2030”.

5. On page 19595, in the table titled Table IX.C.5.: Previously Finalized and Proposed Hospital Inpatient Quality Reporting Program Measure Set by Data Collection Method and Payment Determination (PD), column 6 (FY 2031 PD) for the listed claims-based mortality/complications measures entries are corrected to read as follows:

Table IX.C.5.—Previously Finalized and Proposed Hospital Inpatient Quality Reporting Program Measure Set by Data Collection Method and Payment Determination (PD)
Measure Name | CBE Number | FY 2028 PD | FY 2029 PD | FY 2030 PD | FY 2031 PD
Claims-Based Mortality/Complications Measures
Hospital 30-Day, All-Cause, Risk-Standardized Mortality Rate Following Acute Myocardial Infarction Hospitalization (MORT-30-AMI) ** | 0230 | Proposed for Adoption | ✓ | ✓ | ✓
Hospital 30-Day, All-Cause, Risk-Standardized Mortality Rate Following Heart Failure Hospitalization (MORT-30-HF) ** | 0229 | Proposed for Adoption | ✓ | ✓ | ✓
Hospital 30-Day, All-Cause, Risk-Standardized Mortality Rate Following Pneumonia Hospitalization (MORT-30-PN) ** | 0468 | Proposed for Adoption | ✓ | ✓ | ✓
Hospital 30-Day, All-Cause, Risk-Standardized Mortality Rate Following Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalization (MORT-30-COPD) ** | 1893 | Proposed for Adoption | ✓ | ✓ | ✓
Hospital 30-Day, All-Cause, Risk-Standardized Mortality Rate Following Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (CABG) Surgery (MORT-30-CABG) measures ** | 2558 | Proposed for Adoption | ✓ | ✓ | ✓

6. On page 19612, third column, third full paragraph, lines 1 and 2

the phrase “In alignment with the Hospital Inpatient Quality Reporting Program” is corrected to “In alignment with the Hospital Outpatient Quality Reporting Program”.

7. On page 19621, first column, last partial paragraph, last line the phrase “Providing Patients Access” is corrected to read “Provide Patients Electronic Access”.

8. On page 19625,

a. First column, first full paragraph, line 15 the phrase “eligible hospitals” is corrected to read “eligible hospitals and CAHs”.

b. Third column,

(1) Ninth full paragraph, line 15 the parenthetical phrase “proposed rule).” is corrected to read “proposed rule (91 FR 19890)).”.

(2) Footnote paragraph (footnote 429), line 2 the phrase “proposed rule,” is corrected to read “proposed rule (91 FR 20002 through 20003),”.

9. On page 19626, first column,

a. First partial paragraph,

(1) Line 5 the parenthetical phrase “CY 2027).” is corrected to read “CY 2027) (91 FR 19908).”.

(2) Line 9 the phrase “and PAS IGs.” is corrected to read “and PAS IGs (91 FR 20002 through 20003).”

b. First full paragraph, line 20 the phrase “Drugs proposed rule and” is corrected to read “Drugs proposed rule (91 FR 19890) and”.

10. On page 19631, second column, sixth bulleted paragraph, last line the word “explanation” is corrected to read “explantation”.

11. On page 19750, third column, first partial paragraph, lines 1 and 2, the phrase “official, contractor hearing” is corrected to read, “official or contractor hearing”.

12. On page 19763, top third of the page,

a. Second column, second partial paragraph, line 3 the date “April 30, 2027” is corrected to read “March 31, 2029”.

b. Third column, partial paragraph, line 3 the figure “$6,258” is corrected to read “$6,278”.

B. Corrections of Errors in the Regulations Text

13. On page 19768, first column, fourth full paragraph (§ 405.1834(g)(4)(ii)), lines 6 and 7 the phrase “official, contractor hearing” is corrected to read, “official or contractor hearing”.

14. On page 19769, third column, 12th full paragraph (this is the first reference to paragraph (c)(14)) is corrected by removing the paragraph.

Liesl I. Fowler,
Executive Secretary to the Department, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-10276 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P