DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4641; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00340-T; Amendment 39-23359; AD 2026-10-19]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Airbus SAS Model A330-200 series airplanes; Model A330-200 Freighter series airplanes; Model A330-300 series airplanes; and Model A330-841 and -941 airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report of an in-service event and relevant investigation which found that, under specific conditions, a dormant failure of a standby fuel pump could lead to a certain amount of fuel being trapped in the aft section of the inner tank that would be unusable. This AD requires repetitive operational checks of the standby fuel pumps and corrective actions and limits the installation of affected parts under certain conditions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 8, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 8, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4641; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4641.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tak Kobayashi, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3553; email: takahisa.kobayashi@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4641; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00340-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Tak Kobayashi, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3553; email: takahisa.kobayashi@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, has issued EASA AD 2026-0073, dated April 1, 2026; corrected April 7, 2026 (EASA AD 2026-0073) (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition for all Model A330-200 series airplanes; Model A330-200 Freighter series airplanes; Model A330-300 series airplanes; and Model A330-743L, -841, and -941 airplanes. Model A330-743L airplanes are not certificated by the FAA and are not included on the U.S. type certificate data sheet; this AD therefore does not include those airplanes in the applicability. The MCAI states that following an in-service event and relevant investigation, it has been determined that, under specific conditions, a dormant failure of a standby fuel pump could lead to a certain amount of fuel being trapped in the aft section of the inner tank that would be unusable. The MCAI states that this condition, if not detected and corrected, could lead to inability to use this fuel, possibly resulting in overestimating the useable fuel available on board, and subsequent uncommanded in-flight engine shutdown.

The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4641.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2026-0073 specifies procedures for a repetitive operational check of the standby fuel pumps for discrepancies (i.e., any result does not match the applicable result identified in the “Result” column in the table of paragraph A., “Operational check of the Standby Fuel Pump,” in the service information referenced by EASA AD 2026-0073), and applicable corrective actions. Corrective action includes troubleshooting discrepancies and replacing defective affected parts (i.e., an affected part that cannot meet all results identified in the “Result” column in the table of paragraph A., “Operational check of the Standby Fuel Pump,” in the referenced service information). Replacing includes the option of swapping and following the master minimum equipment list (MMEL) for dispatch with an inoperative fuel pump. Swapping is switching the position of the defective fuel pump from a standby pump location with a non-defective fuel pump from a non-standby pump location, which must also be checked for discrepancies before further flight. EASA AD 2026-0073 also limits the installation of affected parts under certain conditions. EASA AD 2026-0073 also provides an acceptable method of compliance for the operational check. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires accomplishing the actions specified in EASA AD 2026-0073 described previously, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this AD.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some civil aviation authority (CAA) ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, EASA AD 2026-0073 is incorporated by reference in this AD. This AD requires compliance with EASA AD 2026-0073 in its entirety through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this AD. Using common terms that are the same as the heading of a particular section in EASA AD 2026-0073 does not mean that operators need comply only with that section. For example, where the AD requirement refers to “all required actions and compliance times,” compliance with this AD requirement is not limited to the section titled “Required Action(s) and Compliance Time(s)” in EASA AD 2026-0073. Material required by EASA AD 2026-0073 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4641 after this AD is published.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that requires the immediate adoption of this AD without providing an opportunity for public comments prior to adoption. The FAA has found that the risk to the flying public justifies forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because a dormant (undetected) failure of a standby fuel pump could lead to inability to use fuel trapped in either of the aft inner tanks, possibly resulting in overestimating the useable fuel available on board, and subsequent uncommanded in-flight dual engine shutdown. Additionally, the compliance time in this AD is shorter than the time necessary for the public to comment and for publication of the final rule. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because the FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 154 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $13,090

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary on-condition actions that would be required based on the results of any required actions. The FAA has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need these on-condition actions:

Estimated Costs of On-Condition Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | Up to $11,994 | Up to $12,334.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-19 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23359; Docket No. FAA-2026-4641; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00340-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 8, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus SAS airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this AD, certificated in any category.

(1) Model A330-201, -202, -203, -223, and -243 airplanes.

(2) Model A330-223F and -243F airplanes.

(3) Model A330-301, -302, -303, -321, -322, -323, -341, -342, and -343 airplanes.

(4) Model A330-841 airplanes and A330-941 airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 28, Fuel.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of an in-service event and relevant investigation, which found that, under specific conditions, a dormant failure of a standby fuel pump could lead to a certain amount of fuel being trapped in the aft section of the inner tank and being unusable. The FAA is issuing this AD to address dormant failure of a standby fuel pump, which could lead to inability to use fuel trapped in either of the aft inner tanks, possibly resulting in overestimating the useable fuel available on board, and subsequent uncommanded in-flight engine shutdown.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2026-0073, dated April 1, 2026; corrected April 7, 2026 (EASA AD 2026-0073).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2026-0073

(1) Where EASA AD 2026-0073 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where EASA AD 2026-0073 defines an affected part as “any part number eligible for installation in accordance with Airbus instructions”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any part number eligible for installation”.

(3) Where Note 1 of EASA AD 2026-0073 specifies “The action(s) required by paragraph (1) of this AD may be accomplished by suitably authorised flight crew under the provisions of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014 145.A.30(j)3 or M.A.606(h)1, as applicable;”, this AD requires replacing that text with “Operational checks specified in paragraph (1) of EASA AD 2026-0073 may be accomplished by personnel authorized in accordance with the operator's approved maintenance or inspection program. In accordance with 14 CFR 121.363 and 121.369, certificate holders are responsible for establishing procedures for the accomplishment, coordination, recording, and corrective action associated with required maintenance and inspections. Operators should evaluate the appropriateness of flightcrew accomplishment of these actions within the context of their specific operation, including applicable training programs, standard operating procedures, maintenance coordination processes, flightcrew workload considerations, and safety risk management practices.”

(4) Where paragraph (2) of EASA AD 2026-0073 defines a discrepancy as “any discrepancy, as identified in the AOT”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any result that does not match the applicable result identified in the “Result” column in the table of paragraph A., “Operational check of the Standby Fuel Pump,” in paragraph 5.5 of the AOT”.

(5) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2026-0073 states “it is determined that an affected part is defective”, this AD requires replacing that text with “it is determined the affected part cannot meet all results identified in the “Result” column in the table of paragraph A., “Operational check of the Standby Fuel Pump,” in paragraph 5.5 of the AOT”.

(6) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2026-0073.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraph (i)(2) of this AD, if any material referenced in EASA AD 2026-0073 that contains paragraphs that are labeled as RC, the instructions in RC paragraphs, including subparagraphs under an RC paragraph, must be done to comply with this AD; any paragraphs, including subparagraphs under those paragraphs, that are not identified as RC are recommended. The instructions in paragraphs, including subparagraphs under those paragraphs, not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the instructions identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to instructions identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Tak Kobayashi, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3553; email: takahisa.kobayashi@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2026-0073, dated April 1, 2026; corrected April 7, 2026.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 14, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10272 Filed 5-20-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P