DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1340; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00430-T; Amendment 39-23341; AD 2026-10-01]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Embraer S.A. (Type Certificate Previously Held by Yaborã Indústria Aeronáutica S.A.; Embraer S.A.) Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Embraer S.A. Model ERJ 190-100 ECJ airplanes. This AD was prompted by a manufacturing quality escape concerning certain overheat detection system (ODS) sensing elements. This AD requires a detailed inspection of certain ODS sensing elements of the airplane bleed lines and replacement, if necessary. This AD also prohibits the installation of affected parts. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 26, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publication listed in this AD as of June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-1340; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC) material identified in this AD, contact ANAC, Aeronautical Products Certification Branch (GGCP), Rua Dr. Orlando Feirabend Filho, 230—Centro Empresarial Aquarius—Torre B—Andares 14 a 18, Parque Residencial Aquarius, CEP 12.246-190—São José dos Campos—SP, Brazil; telephone 55 (12) 3203-6600; email pac@anac.gov.br. You may find this material on the ANAC website at sistemas.anac.gov.br/certificacao/DA/DAE.asp.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-1340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Tsang, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3959; email: Nicole.S.Tsang@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Embraer S.A. Model ERJ 190-100 ECJ airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on February 25, 2026 (91 FR 9193). The NPRM was prompted by AD 2024-07-01, effective July 31, 2024 (ANAC AD 2024-07-01) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by ANAC, which is the aviation authority for Brazil. The MCAI states that a quality escape occurred during manufacturing concerning certain ODS sensing elements produced before January 31, 2021. A defective sensing element may not be able to detect a thermal bleed leak, which is a latent failure. This condition, if not addressed, could lead to an undetected thermal bleed leak that could start an ignition source in the fuel tank, damaging some electronic boxes and exposing the wing structure to high temperature gradients and unexpected thermal loads.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require a detailed inspection of certain ODS sensing elements of the airplane bleed lines and replacement, if necessary, as specified in ANAC AD 2024-07-01. The NPRM also proposed to prohibit the installation of affected parts, as specified in ANAC AD 2024-07-01. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-1340.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received a comment from the Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA) who supported the NPRM without change.

Clarification of Exception in Paragraph (h)(2) of This AD

The FAA revised paragraph (h)(2) of this AD to clarify the text in ANAC AD 2024-07-01 that must be replaced.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

ANAC AD 2024-07-01 specifies procedures for a detailed inspection of certain ODS sensing elements of the airplane bleed lines and replacement, if necessary. ANAC AD 2024-07-01 also prohibits the installation of an affected ODS sensing element unless the affected part passed an inspection, indicated by a marking on one face of the connector hex nut.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 8 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
108 work-hours × $85 per hour = $9,180 | $0 | $9,180 | $73,440

The FAA has received no definitive data on which to base a cost estimate for the on-condition actions specified in this AD.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-01 Embraer S.A. (Type Certificate Previously Held by Yaborã Indústria Aeronáutica S.A.; Embraer S.A.): Amendment 39-23341; Docket No. FAA-2026-1340; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00430-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 26, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Embraer S.A. (Type Certificate previously held by Yaborã Indústria Aeronáutica S.A.; Embraer S.A.) Model ERJ 190-100 ECJ airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC) AD 2024-07-01, effective July 31, 2024 (ANAC AD 2024-07-01).

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 26, Fire Protection; 36, Pneumatic.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a manufacturing quality escape concerning certain overheat detection system (ODS) sensing elements. The FAA is issuing this AD to address defective sensing elements. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to an undetected thermal bleed leak that could start an ignition source in the fuel tank, damaging some electronic boxes and exposing the wing structure to high temperature gradients and unexpected thermal loads, which could result in reduced structural integrity of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, ANAC AD 2024-07-01.

(h) Exceptions to ANAC AD 2024-07-01

(1) Where ANAC AD 2024-07-01 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraphs (b)(1) and (c)(1) of ANAC AD 2024-07-01 specify to inspect the ODS sensing elements of various “areas of the airplane”, this AD requires replacing that text with “areas of the airplane in accordance with Embraer Service Bulletin 190LIN-36-0013, Revision 03, dated April 20, 2024; or later revisions approved by ANAC”.

(3) Where paragraphs (b) and (c) of ANAC AD 2024-07-01 specify on-condition actions based on the results of the ODS sensing element inspections required by paragraphs (b)(1) and (c)(1) of ANAC AD 2024-07-01, this AD requires performing all applicable on-condition actions before further flight after each inspection.

(4) This AD does not adopt paragraph (f) of ANAC AD 2024-07-01.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or ANAC; or ANAC's authorized Designee. If approved by the ANAC Designee, the approval must include the Designee's authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraph (i)(2) of this AD, if any material contains steps in the Accomplishment Instructions or figures that are labeled as RC, the instructions in RC steps, including subparagraphs under an RC step and any figures identified in an RC step, must be done to comply with this AD; any steps including substeps under those steps, that are not identified as RC are recommended. The instructions in steps, including substeps under those steps, not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the instructions identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to instructions identified as RC require approval of an AMOC. If a step or substep is labeled “RC Exempt,” then the RC requirement is removed from that step or substep.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Nicole Tsang, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3959; email: Nicole.S.Tsang@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC) AD 2024-07-01, effective July 31, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For ANAC material identified in this AD, contact ANAC, Aeronautical Products Certification Branch (GGCP), Rua Dr. Orlando Feirabend Filho, 230—Centro Empresarial Aquarius—Torre B—Andares 14 a 18, Parque Residencial Aquarius, CEP 12.246-190—São José dos Campos—SP, Brazil; telephone 55 (12) 3203-6600; email pac@anac.gov.br. You may find this material on the ANAC website at sistemas.anac.gov.br/certificacao/DA/DAE.asp.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 4, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10270 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P