DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0563]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce certain safety zones located in the federal regulations for Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone. This action is necessary and intended to protect the safety of life and property on navigable waters prior to, during, and immediately after these events. During each enforcement period, no person or vessel may enter the respective safety zone without the permission of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.939 as listed in Table 1 to § 165.939 will be enforced for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this Notification of Enforcement, contact Ensign Sarah Eacho, Chief of Waterways Management, Sector Eastern Great Lakes, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 716-931-4680, email D09-SMB-SECBuffalo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.939 as listed in Table 1 to § 165.939 will be enforced for the following safety zones for the dates and times specified, listed in chronological order:

(1) City of Erie 4th of July Fireworks, Erie, PA: The safety zone listed in (G)(30) will be enforced on all waters of Lake Erie contained within a 280-foot radius of the Dobbins Landing launch site located at 42°08′17.13″ N, 080°05′30.17″ W in Erie, PA from 9:15 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(2) SamSen Operation/Seneca Lake Resorts 4th of July, Romulus, NY: The safety zone listed in (G)(34) will be enforced on all waters of the Seneca Lake, contained in a 420-foot radius of 42°43′39.28″ N, 076°54′59.47″ W in Romulus, NY from 9:15 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(3) Town of Newfane Annual Fireworks Show, Olcott, NY: The safety zone listed in (G)(35) will be enforced on all waters of Lake Ontario within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°20′23.6″ N, 078°43′09.5″ W in Olcott, NY from 9:30 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(4) Village of Sodus Point Fourth of July Fireworks, Sodus Point, NY: The safety zone listed in (G)(22) will be enforced on all U.S. waters of Sodus Bay within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°16′33″ N, 076°58′27″ W in Sodus Point, NY from 9:45 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(5) Hamburg Beach Blast, Hamburg, NY: The safety zone listed in (G)(32) will be enforced on all U.S. waters of Lake Erie contained within a 280-foot radius of 42°45′59.21″ N, 078°52′41.51″ W in Hamburg, NY from 9:15 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 26, 2026.

(6) Thunder on the Niagara Hydroplane Boat Races, North Tonawanda, NY: The safety zone listed in (H)(4) will be enforced on all U.S. waters of the Niagara River near the North Grand Island Bridge, encompassed by a line starting at 43°03′32.9″ N, 078°54′46.9″ W to 43°03′14.6″ N, 078°55′16.0″ W then to 43°02′39.7″ N, 078°54′13.1″ W then to 43°02′59.9″ N, 078°53′42.0″ W and returning to the point of origin from 9:30 a.m. through 5:30 p.m. on August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2026.

Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.23, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within these safety zones during an enforcement period is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative. Those seeking permission to enter these safety zones may request permission from the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes via channel 16, VHF-FM. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone must obey the directions of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative. While within a safety zone, all vessels must operate at the minimum speed necessary to maintain a safe course.

In addition to this Notice of Enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of the enforcement periods via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or other suitable means. If the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, they may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to grant general permission to enter the respective safety zone.

Matthew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-10265 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P