DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0612]

Safety Zones; Recurring Safety Zones in Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce various safety zones for maritime events in the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes. Enforcement of these safety zones is necessary to protect the safety of life and property on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after the events. During the periods in question, the Coast Guard will enforce restrictions upon, and control movement of, vessels in a specified area immediately prior to, during, and immediately after events. During each enforcement period, vessels must stay out of the established safety zone and may only enter with permission from the designated representative of the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.918 will be enforced for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, contact LT Rebecca Simpson, Sector Northern Great Lakes Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 906-635-3223, email ssmprevention@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zones in the Table to 33 CFR 165.918, Events (2), (3), (4), and (5), at the time, dates, and locations indicated below:

(a) Event (2), Jordan Valley Freedom Festival Fireworks (East Jordan, MI): from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on June 27, 2026. In the event of inclement weather, this event will be held on June 28, 2026, with the safety zone enforced from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on June 28, 2026.

(b) Event (3), Grand Marais Splash In (Grand Marais, MI): from 1 p.m. through 5 p.m. on June 20, 2026.

(c) Event (4), Festivals of Fireworks Celebration Fireworks (St. Ignace, MI): from 9:45 p.m. to 10:15 p.m. every Saturday from June 27, 2026, until September 18, 2026.

(d) Event (5), National Cherry Festival Airshow (Traverse City, MI): from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. on July 4 and 5, 2026.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, he or she may suspend such enforcement and notify the public of the suspension via Broadcast Notice to Mariners and grant general permission to enter the respective safety zone.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
D.M. Parker,
Commander, U.S. Coast Guard, Acting Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-10262 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P