DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Utilities Service

[Docket No. RUS-26-AGENCY-0067]

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Section 313A Guarantees for Bonds and Notes Issued for Utility Infrastructure Purposes for Fiscal Year 2026

AGENCY: Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity.

SUMMARY: The Rural Utilities Service (RUS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is announcing the acceptance of applications under the Guarantees for Bonds and Notes Issued for Utility Infrastructure Purposes Program (the 313A Program) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2026. In future years this funding opportunity will only be announced on the Agency website, without a Federal Register notice. Therefore, in future years, neither the funding opportunity nor reference to the funding opportunity will appear in the Federal Register. Please make a note of this change in location of the funding announcement in your records.

DATES: May 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Completed applications must be submitted electronically to Amy McWilliams, Branch Chief, Policy and Outreach Branch, Office of Customer Service and Technical Assistance, Electric Program, RUS at email: amy.mcwilliams@usda.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy McWilliams, Branch Chief, Policy and Outreach Branch, Office of Customer Service and Technical Assistance, Electric Program, RUS email: amy.mcwilliams@usda.gov; phone: (202) 205-8663.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) is available on the Agency website at: https://www.rd.usda.gov/programs-services/electric-programs.

(Authority The 313A Program is authorized by Section 313A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936, as amended (7 U.S.C. 940c-1), and is implemented by regulations located at 7 CFR part 1720. The Administrator of RUS (the Administrator) has been delegated responsibility for administering the 313A Program.)

Karl Elmshaeuser,
Administrator, Rural Utilities Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10247 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-15-P