DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R6-ES-2026-0826; FXES11140600000-267-FF06E24000]

Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Enhancement of Survival Permit Application; Conservation Benefit Agreement for the Greenback Cutthroat Trout; Colorado

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), are announcing the availability of documents supporting Colorado Parks and Wildlife's (CPW) application for an enhancement of survival permit (permit) for the greenback cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias, GBCT) under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended. CPW's permit application includes a programmatic conservation benefit agreement (CBA) for the GBCT, which would enable CPW and nonfederal landowners to implement conservation measures for the species. The documents available for review and comment are the applicant's CBA and our draft environmental action statement and low-effect screening form, which support a categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act. We invite comments from the public and Federal, Tribal, State, and local governments.

DATES: We will accept comments received or postmarked on or before June 22, 2026. Comments submitted online at https://www.regulations.gov (see ADDRESSES) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

ADDRESSES:

Obtaining Documents: The documents this notice announces, as well as any comments and other materials that we receive, will be available for public inspection online in Docket No. FWS-R6-ES-2026-0826 at https://www.regulations.gov.

Submitting comments: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R6-ES-2026-0826] this document. To submit written comments, please use one of the following methods, and note that your information requests or comments are in reference to the greenback cutthroat trout CBA.

• Online: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments to Docket Number FWS-R6-ES-2026-0826.

• U.S. Mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R6-ES-2026-0826; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Headquarters, MS: PRB/3W; 5275 Leesburg Pike; Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laurel Hill, by phone at 720-903-9407 or email at laurel_hill@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TTD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), have received an application from Colorado Parks and Wildlife (CPW). The applicant has applied for a 20-year enhancement of survival permit (permit) under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.). The application addresses the potential take of the greenback cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias) associated with the implementation of a conservation benefit agreement (CBA) on nonfederal lands throughout the South Platte River Basin and Bear Creek in the Arkansas River Basin, in Colorado.

Applicant's Conservation Benefit Agreement

CPW has submitted this CBA to implement reintroductions of the GBCT on enrolled nonfederal lands throughout the South Platte River Basin in Colorado, and Bear Creek in the Arkansas River Basin. This includes the counties of Larimer, Boulder, Gilpin, Clear Creek, Park, Jefferson, Douglas, El Paso, and Teller. Through the CBA, CPW and participating landowners will work to restore GBCT populations; improve management, protection, enhancement, and restoration of instream habitat; prevent non-native fish invasion; improve water quality; reduce erosion; reduce sedimentation; improve riparian habitat; and/or improve land use practices on enrolled lands during the term of the CBA. The requested permit duration is 20 years, and the CBA provides regulatory assurances to enrolled landowners: as long as enrolled landowners are properly implementing the CBA, the Service will not impose additional requirements or restrictions beyond those voluntarily agreed to and described in the CBA.

Public Availability of Comments

Written comments we receive become part of the administrative record associated with this action. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can request in your comment that we withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. All submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

Next Steps

After the public comment period ends (see DATES), we will evaluate the permit application, associated documents, and any comments received to determine whether the permit application meets the requirements of section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA. We will also evaluate whether issuance of the requested permit would comply with section 7 of the ESA by conducting an intra-Service consultation under section 7(a)(2) of the ESA on the proposed action. The final National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and permit determinations will not be completed until after the end of the 30-day comment period and will fully consider all comments received during the comment period. If we determine that all requirements are met, we will issue an Enhancement of Survival Permit under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA and associated implementing regulations found at 50 CFR 17.32(c).

Authority

We provide this notice under section 10(c) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and its implementing regulations (50 CFR 17.22 and 17.32) and the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and its implementing regulations (40 CFR 1506.5 and 43 CFR 46.305).

Marjorie Nelson,
Assistant Regional Director, Ecological Services, Mountain-Prairie Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-10238 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P