SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36928]

Unity Line, LLC d/b/a Manitowoc Port & Terminal Railway—Operation Exemption—Rail Lines in Manitowoc County, Wis.

Unity Line, LLC d/b/a Manitowoc Port & Terminal Railway LLC (MP&TR), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.31 to operate approximately 1.5 miles of existing track (the Line) in Manitowoc, Wis. The Line currently serves as private switching track for MP&TR's affiliate, Briess Industries, Inc. (Briess). The Line has no mileposts.

According to the verified notice, MP&TR will be a new Class III carrier created to operate and provide common carrier railroad service over the Line. MP&TR states that the Line is connected to existing track owned by Wisconsin Central Ltd. (CN/WCL), which operates between Briess's industry track, and CN/WCL's nearby Manitowoc Yard. According to the verified notice, MP&TR expects to enter into an arrangement with CN/WCL to interchange traffic from the Line and connect it with the national railroad system.

MP&TR certifies that its projected revenues as a result of the transaction will not exceed those that would qualify it as a Class III rail carrier and will not exceed $5 million per year. MP&TR also certifies that the proposed transaction does not involve any agreement, including any provision that would limit future interchange, with a third-party connecting railroad.

The transaction may be consummated on or after June 5, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than May 29, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36928, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on MP&TR's representatives, Peter A. Pfohl, Slover & Loftus LLP, 1828 L Street NW, Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20036, and John Duncan Varda, DeWitt LLP, 25 West Main Street, Suite 800, Madison, WI 53703.

According to MP&TR, this transaction is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: May 18, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Kenyatta Clay,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-10237 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P