DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0890]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) Industry Appraisal Report

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0890.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) Industry Appraisal Report.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0890 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) Industry Appraisal Report information collection is used by VA to support property valuation determinations for VA guaranteed loans. This collection seeks reapproval of VA's requirements that appraisers utilize certain industry-standard reports when completing an appraisal, as accurate and thorough appraisal reporting is critical to the underwriting process. Authority for these requirements is provided under 38 U.S.C. 3731, which authorizes the VA Secretary to establish a panel of appraisers, prescribe qualifications, and determine reasonable value property for loan guaranty purposes. This collection provides accurate and complete appraisal of prospective VA-guaranteed properties, ensuring mortgages are acceptable for VA guarantee and protecting the interest of VA, taxpayers, and the Veterans Housing Benefit Program Fund. As part of this update, VA replaced prior listing of industry-standard appraisal forms (Fannie Mae 1004, 1004C, 1004D, 1025, 1075, 2055) into a consolidated single collection titled Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) Industry Appraisal Report to reflect current industry practice. This is a technical renaming and does not change the information collected, respondents, or burden.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 11374 on March 9, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 10,833 hours annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 1 minute.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 650,000.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10236 Filed 5-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P