DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Cancer Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the President's Cancer Panel.

The meeting will be held in-person and will be open to the public. Individuals who plan to view the virtual meeting and need special assistance or other reasonable accommodations to view the meeting should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can also be accessed by clicking on the links below.

Name of Committee: President's Cancer Panel.

Date: June 8, 2026.

Open: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Modifiable Risk Factors for Cancer: Opportunities for Prevention.

Place: National Institutes of Health, 9609 Medical Center Drive, NCI Shady Grove, Room Seminar 110, Rockville, MD 20850 (In Person Meeting).

Date: June 09, 2026.

Open: 8:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: Modifiable Risk Factors for Cancer: Opportunities for Prevention.

Place: National Institutes of Health, 9609 Medical Center Drive, NCI Shady Grove, Room Seminar 110, Rockville, MD 20850 (In Person Meeting).

Contact Person: Samantha L. Finstad, Ph.D., Executive Secretary, President's Cancer Panel, Office of the Director, National Cancer Institute, NIH, 31 Center Drive, Room 11A30B, MSC 2590, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-276-6460, samantha.finstad@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

In the interest of security, NIH has instituted stringent procedures for entrance onto the NCI-Shady Grove campus. All visitors will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

Information is also available on the President's Cancer Panel website page: https://prescancerpanel.cancer.gov/, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.392, Cancer Construction; 93.393, Cancer Cause and Prevention Research; 93.394, Cancer Detection and Diagnosis Research; 93.395, Cancer Treatment Research; 93.396, Cancer Biology Research; 93.397, Cancer Centers Support; 93.398, Cancer Research Manpower; 93.399, Cancer Control, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: May 19, 2026.
David W. Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10232 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P