DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2003-15962]

Agency Request for Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Procedures and Evidence Rules for Air Carrier Authority Applications

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, OST, Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Transportation (DOT) invites public comments about the agency's intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The collection involves anyone who wants to provide air transportation service. The information collected will be used to determine if the applicant meets the requirements to perform the proposed service and is necessary because of Title 49 of the United States Code. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. DOT-OST-2003-15962 by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W58-213, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal Holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Snoden at barbara.snoden@dot.gov (Email), Office of Aviation Analysis, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 2106-0023.

Title: Procedures and Evidence Rules for Air Carrier Authority Applications: 14 CFR part 201—Air Carrier Authority under Subtitle VII of Title 49 of the United States Code—(Amended); 14 CFR part 204—Data to Support Fitness Determinations; 14 CFR part 291—Cargo Operations in Interstate Air Transportation.

Type of Review: Renewal of a previously approved information collection.

Background: To determine the fitness of persons seeking authority to engage in air transportation, the Department collects information from them about their ownership, citizenship, managerial competence, operating proposal, financial condition, and compliance history. The specific information to be filed by respondents is set forth in 14 CFR parts 201 and 204.

Respondents: Persons seeking initial or continuing authority to engage in air transportation of persons, property, and/or mail.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 38.

Frequency of Collection: Occasional.

Estimated Number of Responses: 114.

Average Annual Burden per Respondent: 73 hours.

Estimated Total Burden on Respondents: 7,635 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the Office of the Secretary's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for the Office of the Secretary to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden cold be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1:48.)

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 19, 2026.
Lauralyn Jean Remo Temprosa,
Associate Director, Air Carrier Fitness Division, Office of Aviation Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-10230 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P