DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-130-000]

Northern Natural Gas Company; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Ventura to Farmington A-Line Abandonment and Capacity Replacement Project and Northern Lights 2027 Expansion Project

On March 2, 2026, Northern Natural Gas Company filed an application in Docket No. CP26-130-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) and Authorization pursuant to Section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act to construct, operate, and abandon certain natural gas pipeline facilities in Iowa and Minnesota. The proposed project is known as the Ventura to Farmington A-line Abandonment and Capacity Replacement Project (V2F Project) and Northern Lights 2027 Expansion Project (NL27 Project), collectively referred to as “Project,” and would replace the capacity lost through the abandonment and provide an additional 79,303 dekatherms per day of incremental firm service.

On March 16, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1776779749.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA | October 2, 2026.
90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ² | December 31, 2026.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

Project Description

The V2F Project would abandon in-place 131 miles of aging 16-inch-diameter pipeline from Ventura, Iowa, to Farmington, Minnesota. The lost capacity would be replaced through the construction and operation of three pipeline extensions, totaling about 18 miles of 36-inch and 30-inch-diameter pipeline, and associated aboveground facilities in Freeborn, Steele and Dakota Counties, Minnesota. The NL27 Project would construct and operate ten pipeline extensions totaling 28.5 miles of various diameter pipeline (ranging from 4-inch to 36-inch-diameter), a compressor station uprate, and associated aboveground appurtenances in Freeborn, Steele, Scott, Carver, Martin, Stearns, Jackson, Watonwan, Isanti, Morrison, and Washington Counties, Minnesota. The two projects are being filed together because two of the proposed pipeline extensions (the Lake Mills M500 E-line and Albert Lea M500 E-line) are required for each project and would be constructed concurrently.

Background

On April 13, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Ventura to Farmington A-Line Abandonment and Capacity Replacement Project and Northern Lights 2027 Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; Native American tribes; environmental and public interest groups; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. The Commission received comments from three landowners. The primary issues raised by the commentors relate to compensation, and further concerns including the diminution of property value, agricultural and structural effects, and the extent and duration of the construction and restoration. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-130), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10227 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P