DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 10198-033]

City of Pelican, AK; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On September 16, 2024, the City of Pelican, AK (City) filed an application for a new minor license ¹ for the existing 0.7-megawatt Pelican Project (FERC No. 10198). The Pelican Project is located on the Pelican Creek in the City of Pelican, AK.

¹ The licensee filed an application for a subsequent license, but because the existing license did not include a waiver of sections 14 and 15 of the FPA, any license issued in response to this application will be a new license pursuant to 18 CFR 16.2(a).”

In accordance with the Commission's regulations, on March 2, 2026, Commission staff issued a notice that the project was ready for environmental analysis (REA Notice). Based on the information in the record, including comments filed on the REA Notice, staff does not anticipate that licensing the project would constitute a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. Therefore, staff intends to prepare an Environmental Assessment (EA) on the application to license the Pelican Project.²

² For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1777997768.

The EA will be issued and circulated for review by all interested parties. All comments filed on the EA will be analyzed by staff and considered in the Commission's final licensing decision.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

The application will be processed according to the following schedule. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Commission issues EA | January 29, 2027.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Ingrid Brofman at (202) 502-8347 or at ingrid.brofman@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10225 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P