NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Parts 30, 31, 32, 34, 39, 40, 70 and 150

[NRC-2025-1205]

RIN 3150-AL49

Modernizing NRC Regulations for Byproduct Material Use

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is correcting a document that was published in the Federal Register on May 18,2026, regarding the proposed amendment to its regulations for the licensing of byproduct material, some source material, and some special nuclear material. This action is necessary to include the Accession Number to Form 1003 in the Availability of Documents section of the proposed rule.

DATES: The correction takes effect on May 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID NRC-2025-1205, at https://www.regulations.gov. If your material cannot be submitted using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the individuals listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions. Do not include any personally identifiable information (such as name, address, or other contact information) or confidential business information that you do not want publicly disclosed. All comments are public records; they are publicly displayed exactly as received, and will not be deleted, modified, or redacted. Comments may be submitted anonymously.

Follow the search instructions on https://www.regulations.gov to view public comments.

You can read a plain language description of this proposed rule at https://www.regulations.gov/docket/NRC-2025-1205. For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy McKenna, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington DC 20555-0001, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards email: amy.mckenna@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register (FR) on May 18, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-09877, on page 28937, in the Availability of Documents section, correct the table to include Document “NRC Form 1003, Registration Certificate—Use of Byproduct Material Under Standard General License.” Insert the following table below:

Document | ADAMS accession No./Web link/ Federal Register citation
Interim Staff Guidance Reciprocity | ML25316A025.
Office Of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards Interim Staff Guidance NMSS-ISG-04 Guidance for the Implementation of 10CFRPart31 Subpart C Standard General Licenses | ML25316A026.
Final rule, “Requirements for Expanded Definition of Byproduct Material,” dated October 1, 2007 | 72 FR 55864.
Final rule, “Exemptions From Licensing, General Licenses, and Distribution of Byproduct Material: Licensing and Reporting Requirements,” dated October 16, 2007 | 72 FR 58473.
Final rule, “Standards for Protection Against Radiation; Removal of Expired Material,” dated December 22, 1993 | 58 FR 67657.
Decommissioning Financial Assurance Requirements for Sealed and Unsealed Radioactive Materials—Regulatory Basis | ML21235A480.
PRM-30-66 Petition for Rulemaking, Revision of 10 CFR 30 Appendix B, April 14, 2017 | ML17173A063.
SECY-23-0062, Enclosure 1—Proposed Rule Federal Register Notice for Decommissioning Financial Assurance for Sealed and Unsealed Radioactive Materials, July 24, 2023 | ML23010A171.
Final rule, “Distribution of Source Material to Exempt Persons and to General Licensees and Revision of General License Exemptions,” dated May 29, 2013 | 78 FR 32310.
Final rule, “Safety Requirements for Industrial Radiographic Equipment,” dated January 10, 1990 | 55 FR 843.
Final rule, “Licenses for Industrial Radiography and Radiation Safety Requirements for Industrial Radiographic Operations,” dated May 28, 1997 | 62 FR 28948.
Notification of interpretation, “Industrial Radiographic Operations and Training,” dated June 1, 2021 | 86 FR 29173.
Final rule, “Licenses and Radiation Safety Requirements for Well Logging,” dated April 17, 2000 | 65 FR 20345.
Final rule, “Consumer Products Containing Small Quantities of Radioactive Material; Modified Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements,” dated March 24, 1983. | 48 FR 12331.
PRM-30-66, “Request of the Organization of Agreement States for the NRC to Amend Appendix B, `Quantities of Licensed Material Requiring Labeling,'” dated April 14, 2017 | ML17173A063.
PRM-34-6, “Petition for Rulemaking on behalf of the Organization of Agreement States (AOS), Barbara Hamrick to amend 10 CFR part 34,” dated November 3, 2005 | ML053190112.
NUREG-1556, “Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses” | https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/staff/sr1556/index.
NUREG-1717, “Systematic Radiological Assessment of Exemptions for Source and Byproduct Materials,” June 2001 | ML011980433 (Package).
NUREG-1757, “Consolidated Decommissioning Guidance,” Volume 1, Revision 2, September 2006 | ML063000243.
Regulatory Analysis for the Proposed Rule—Modernizing NRC Regulations for Byproduct Material Use | ML26125A393.
Redline Strikeout Document—Proposed Rule—Modernizing NRC Regulations for Byproduct Material Use | ML25323A157 (Package).
Revision to policy statement, “Agreement State Program Policy Statement; Correction,” dated October 18, 2017 | 82 FR 48535.
Regulatory basis; request for comment, “Decommissioning Financial Assurance for Sealed and Unsealed Radioactive Materials,” dated April 28, 2022 | 87 FR 25157.
Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” October 4, 1993 | 58 FR 51735.
Executive Order 14154, “Unleashing American Energy,” January 29, 2025 | 90 FR 8353.
Executive Order 14192, “Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation,” February 6, 2025 | 90 FR 9065.
Executive Order 14270, “Zero-Based Regulatory Budgeting To Unleash American Energy,” April 15, 2025 | 90 FR 15643.
Burden Tables Modernizing Regulations for Byproduct Material use | ML25323A164.
Supporting Statement Modernizing Regulations for Byproduct Material Use | ML25322A158.
NRC Form 1003, Registration Certificate—Use of Byproduct Material Under Standard General License | ML26022A316.
Presidential Memorandum, “Plain Language in Government Writing,” dated June 10, 1998 | 63 FR 31885.

The NRC may post materials related to this document, including public comments, on the Federal rulemaking website at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID NRC-2025-1205. In addition, the Federal rulemaking website allows members of the public to receive alerts when changes or additions occur in a docket folder. To subscribe: (1) navigate to the docket folder (NRC-2025-1205); (2) click the “Subscribe” button; and (3) enter an email address and click on the “Subscribe” button.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Araceli Billoch Colon,
Chief, Regulatory Analysis and Rulemaking Support Branch, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-10224 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P