DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0298]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Rescindment of three system of records notices (SORNs).

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the Department of the Army is providing notice to rescind the following three systems of records: Army Continuing Education System Records, A0621-1 AHRC system of records was originally established to document, monitor, manage, and administer the attendance at a civilian training agency or civilian school. Army Personnel System (APS), A0600-8-104 system of records was originally established to manage the career, administer benefits, document military service, and safeguard the service member's rights while in service of the nation. Army Housing Operations Management Systems (HOMES), A0210-50 DAIM system of records was originally established to provide information relating to the management, operation, and control of the Army housing program; to provide housing and related services for military personnel, their dependents, and qualified civilian employees; to render reports; and, to investigate complaints and related matters.

DATES: The rescindment of these SORNs is effective May 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by either of the following methods:

* Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

* Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Attn: Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Joyce Luton, Department of the Army, Army Record Management Directorate: Attention Army Privacy and Civil Liberties Office, 9301 Chapek Road (Building 1458), Fort Belvoir, VA 22060-5605, usarmy.belvoir.hqda-cio.mbx.armd-apclb-pia-sorn-ssnj@army.mil, or by calling (520) 673-3981.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Army Continuing Education System Records, A0621-1 AHRC (January 31, 2011; 76 FR 5351) was established to document, monitor, manage, and administer the attendance at a civilian training agency or civilian school. The Army is rescinding A0621-1 AHRC because the records are covered under the Defense Training Records SORN, DoD-0005 (December 28, 2020; 85 FR 84316).

The Army Personnel System (APS), A0600-8-104 (July 18, 2019; 84 FR 34373) was established to manage the career, administer benefits, document military service, and safeguard the Soldier's rights while in service of the nation. The Army is rescinding A0600-8-104 because the records are covered under the Military Human Resource Records, DoD-0020 (May 15, 2024; 89 FR 42459).

The Army Housing Operations Management Systems (HOMES), A0210-50 DAIM (July 24, 2006, 71 FR 41782) was established to provide information relating to the management, operation, and control of the Army housing program; to provide housing and related services for military personnel, their dependents, and qualified civilian employees; to render reports; to investigate complaints and related matters. The Army is rescinding A0210-50 DAIM because the systems were decommissioned and the records are covered under the Family and Unaccompanied Housing Program, NM1101-1 (September 5, 2018; 83 FR 45112; September 20, 2018, 83 FR 47614).

DoD SORNs have been published in the Federal Register and are available at the Privacy, Civil Liberties and Transparency Directorate website at https://pclt.defense.gov/DIRECTORATES/Privacy-and-Civil-Liberties-Directorate/Privacy/.

II. Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, a “system of records” is a group of records under the control of an agency from which information is retrieved by the name of an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. In the Privacy Act, an individual is defined as a U.S. citizen or alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r) and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, DoD has provided a report of this SORN rescindment notice to OMB and Congress.

System name and No. | History
Army Continuing Education System Records, A0621-1 AHRC | January 31, 2011; 76 FR 5351.
Army Personnel System (APS), A0600-8-104 | July 18, 2019; 84 FR 34373.
Army Housing Operations Management Systems, A0210-50 DAIM | July 24, 2006, 71 FR 41782.

Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register, Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-10221 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P