DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army, Corps of Engineers

[COE-2026-0034]

Proposed Deauthorization of Water Resources Projects

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army, DoD.

ACTION: Notice of proposed deauthorization list.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) is publishing a proposed deauthorization list of water resources development projects and separable elements that have been identified for deauthorization in accordance with Section 301 of the Water Resources Development Act (WRDA) of 2020 as amended by WRDA 2024 (33 U.S.C. 579d-2) and is soliciting comments from the public on the list for 90 calendar days. Comments should be provided through the methods identified below.

DATES: The public comment period will end on August 19, 2026. To ensure your comment is considered, comments should be received on or before that date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit written comments, identified by Docket ID No. COE-2026-0034, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov/. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Email: WRDA2024@usace.army.mil. Include Docket ID No. COE-2026-0034 in the subject line of the message.

Mail: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, ATTN: Sharon Sartor, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 441 G St NW, Washington, DC 20314.

Hand Delivery/Courier: Due to security requirements, we cannot receive comments by hand delivery or courier. Comments received may be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: All requests for further information on the notice may be directed to Ms. Sharon Sartor, Corps Headquarters, at 202-761-4495 or WRDA2024@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 1301 of WRDA 2024 (Pub. L. 118-272) amended Section 301 of WRDA 2020 (33 U.S.C. 579d-2) specifies how the Corps should develop a deauthorization list of inactive projects to submit to Congress and provide an opportunity for public input on the list prior to submission. The intent is to identify water resources development projects and separable elements of projects that are no longer viable for construction due to: (1) a lack of local support, (2) a lack of available Federal or non-Federal resources, or (3) an authorizing purpose that is no longer relevant or feasible. This process is intended to identify projects for Congress to deauthorize and allow the continued authorization of projects that remain viable for construction.

33 U.S.C. 579d-2 provides that the Secretary shall develop a Proposed Deauthorization List that identifies water resources development projects and separable element of projects, authorized for construction before June 10, 2014, that meet one of the three criteria listed above. Projects and separable elements on the proposed deauthorization list also are those that (1) planning, design, or construction was not initiated before January 4, 2025; or (2) planning, design, or construction was initiated before January 4, 2025, but for which no funds, Federal or non-Federal, were obligated for planning, design, or construction of the project or separable element of the project during the current fiscal year or any of the 10 preceding fiscal years.

In accordance with Section 103(f) of WRDA 1986, as amended (33 U.S.C. 2213(f)), a separable element is defined as “a portion of a project—(1) which is physically separable from other portions of the project; and (2) which—(A) achieves hydrologic effects, or (B) produces physical or economic benefits, which are separately identifiable from those produced by other portions of the project.”

Following this public review period of the Proposed Deauthorization List, the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works will consider the comments received and publish a Final Deauthorization List in the Federal Register and submit the list to Congress. The Proposed Deauthorization List can be found at: https://www.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Water-Resources-Development-Act/.

Authority: This notice is required by Section 1301 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2024, Pub. L. 118-272.

Adam R. Telle,
Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works).

[FR Doc. 2026-10218 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3720-58-P