DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Reporting of Violations of the Export Administration Regulations

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on February 24, 2026, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.

Title: Reporting of Violations of the Export Administration Regulations.

OMB Control Number: 0694-0058.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Request: Revision of a current information collection.

Number of Respondents: 660.

Average Hours per Response: 2 hours and 50 minutes.

Burden Hours: 1,870.

Needs and Uses: This collection of information is needed to detect violations of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) and determine if an investigation or prosecution is necessary and to reach a settlement with violators. Reporting violations or imminent violations, whether through voluntary self-disclosures or based on information provided by those who have direct knowledge of possible violations of the EAR, strengthens BIS's enforcement efforts. The disclosure activities and burden associated with this collection allows BIS to begin and conduct investigations faster and with more accurate information than would be the case if BIS had to detect the violations without such information or disclosures. BIS evaluates the seriousness of the violation and either (1) Informs the person making the disclosure that no action is warranted; (2) issues a warning letter; (3) issues a proposed charging letter and attempts to settle the matter; (4) issues a charging letter if settlement is not reached; and/or (5) refers the matter to the U.S. Department of Justice for criminal prosecution.

BIS is revising the title of this collection of information to better reflect enforcement and protective measures associated with the full scope of disclosures that are covered in Part 764 of the EAR. In addition, with the modernization of its website (www.bis.gov), BIS will add questions for submission of online tips to make the submission process easier for the public and to allow BIS to more effectively triage and process a tip once it has been submitted.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: EAR Sections 764.4 and 764.5.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0694-0058.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-10217 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-33-P