INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1455]

Certain Electronic Eyewear Products, Components Thereof, and Related Charging Apparatuses (II); Notice of Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Finding the Remaining Respondent in Default; Request for Written Submissions on Remedy, the Public Interest, and Bonding

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review an initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 27) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”) that finds the remaining respondent MyW Technology Co., Ltd. (“MyW”) of Guangming District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China in default. The Commission requests written submissions from the parties, interested government agencies, and other interested persons on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding, under the schedule set forth below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard P. Hadorn, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3179. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on July 11, 2025, based on a complaint filed by IngenioSpec, LLC (“IngenioSpec”) of San Jose, California. 90 FR 30980-81 (July 11, 2025). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, based on the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain electronic eyewear products, components thereof, and related charging apparatuses by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 10,310,296 and 12,078,870 (collectively, the “Asserted Patents”). Id at 30980. The complaint further alleges that a domestic industry exists or is in the process of being established. Id.

The notice of investigation (“NOI”) names the following respondents: (1) Brilliant Labs Limited (“Brilliant”) of Singapore; (2) SZ DJI Technology Co., Ltd. (“SZ DJI”) of Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China; (3) Even Realities Ltd. of Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China and Even Realities GmbH of Berlin, Germany (collectively, “Even Realities”); (4) Halliday Global Limited of Kaki Bukit, Singapore, Halliday Holdings Pte. Ltd. of Kaki Bukit, Singapore, and Cosonic Intelligent Technologies Co., Ltd. of Dongguan City, Guangdong, China (collectively, “Halliday”); (5) Shenzhen Yingmu Technology Co., Ltd. and Sichuan INMO Technology Co., Ltd., both of Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China (collectively, “INMO”); (6) MyW; (7) Shenzhen Langzhiyin Electronic Co., Ltd. (“OHO”) of Xuexiang Bantian Longgang District, Shenzhen, China; (8) Hangzhou Guangli Technology Co., Ltd. (“Guangli”) of Xi Hu District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China; and (9) Lexiang Technology Co., Ltd. (“DPVR”) of Pudong New Area, Shanghai, China. Id. at 30981. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations is not named as a party. Id.

The Commission previously terminated the investigation as to several respondents based on settlement. Order No. 9 (Aug. 14, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 15, 2025) (Guangli); Order No. 11 (Aug. 25, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 15, 2025) (Brilliant); Order No. 19 (Dec. 1, 2025) (Halliday), Order No. 20 (Dec. 1, 2025) (INMO), Order No. 21 (Dec. 1, 2025) (Even Realities), all unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 19, 2025); Order No. 24 (Apr. 1, 2026) (SZ DJI), Order No. 25 (Apr. 1, 2026) (DPVR), both unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 29, 2026).

On January 16, 2026, the Commission terminated the investigation as to respondent OHO based on withdrawal of the complaint. Order No. 22 (Dec. 17, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Jan. 16, 2026).

On January 12, 2026, IngenioSpec filed a motion for an order directing respondent MyW to show cause as to why it should not be found in default for failing to respond to the complaint and the NOI. The motion also requests an ID finding MyW in default should it fail to show such cause. MyW did not file a response to the motion.

On April 7, 2026, the ALJ issued Order No. 26 (i) finding that MyW was served with the complaint and the NOI, yet did not file responses thereto “and has not entered an appearance or otherwise demonstrated any intent to participate in this investigation,” and (ii) directing MyW to show cause, no later than April 22, 2026, as to why it should not be found in default. Order No. 26 at 3-4 (Apr. 7, 2026); see EDIS Doc. ID 878098 (Certificate of Service for Order No. 26). MyW did not file a response to Order No. 26.

On April 27, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 27) finding MyW in default, pursuant to Commission Rule 210.16 (19 CFR 210.16), for failing to respond to the complaint and the NOI and failing to show cause as to why it should not be found in default. Order No. 27 at 1-2. The ALJ noted that MyW is “the last remaining named Respondent; all other Respondents have been terminated from the present investigation.” Id. at 2. No petitions for review of the subject ID were filed.

Having reviewed the record of this investigation, including the subject ID and Order No. 26, the Commission has determined not to review the subject ID. Respondent MyW, the only remaining respondent in this investigation, is hereby in default pursuant to Commission Rule 210.16.

In connection with the final disposition of this investigation, the statute authorizes issuance of, inter alia, (1) an exclusion order that could result in the exclusion of the subject articles from entry into the United States; and/or (2) cease and desist orders that could result in respondent MyW being required to cease and desist from engaging in unfair acts in the importation and sale of such articles. Accordingly, the Commission is interested in receiving written submissions that address the form of remedy, if any, that should be ordered. If a party seeks exclusion of an article from entry into the United States for purposes other than entry for consumption, the party should so indicate and provide information establishing that activities involving other types of entry either are adversely affecting it or likely to do so. For background, see Certain Devices for Connecting Computers via Telephone Lines, Inv. No. 337-TA-360, USITC Pub. No. 2843, Comm'n Op. at 7-10 (Dec. 1994).

The statute requires the Commission to consider the effects of that remedy upon the public interest. The public interest factors the Commission will consider include the effect that an exclusion order and cease and desist orders would have on: (1) the public health and welfare, (2) competitive conditions in the U.S. economy, (3) U.S. production of articles that are like or directly competitive with those that are subject to investigation, and (4) U.S. consumers. The Commission is therefore interested in receiving written submissions that address the aforementioned public interest factors in the context of this investigation.

If the Commission orders some form of remedy, the U.S. Trade Representative, as delegated by the President, has 60 days to approve, disapprove, or take no action on the Commission's determination. See Presidential Memorandum of July 21, 2005, 70 FR 43251 (July 26, 2005). During this period, the subject articles would be entitled to enter the United States under bond, in an amount determined by the Commission and prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Commission is therefore interested in receiving submissions concerning the amount of the bond that should be imposed if a remedy is ordered.

Written Submissions: Parties to the investigation, interested government agencies, and any other interested parties are encouraged to file written submissions on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding.

In its initial written submission, IngenioSpec is also requested to identify the remedy sought and to submit proposed remedial orders for the Commission's consideration. IngenioSpec is further requested to state the dates that the Asserted Patents expire, to provide the HTSUS subheadings under which the accused products are imported, and to supply the identification information for all known importers of the products at issue in this investigation. All initial written submissions, from the parties and/or third parties/interested government agencies, and proposed remedial orders from IngenioSpec must be filed no later than close of business on June 10, 2026. All reply submissions must be filed no later than the close of business on June 17, 2026. Opening submissions from the parties are limited to 25 pages. Reply submissions from the parties are limited to 15 pages. All submission from third parties and/or interested government agencies are limited to 10 pages. No further submissions on any of these issues will be permitted unless otherwise ordered by the Commission.

Persons filing written submissions must file the original document electronically on or before the deadlines stated above pursuant to 19 CFR 210.4(f). Submissions should refer to the investigation number (Inv. No. 337-TA-1455) in a prominent place on the cover page and/or the first page. (See Handbook for Electronic Filing Procedures, https://www.usitc.gov/documents/handbook_on_filing_procedures.pdf). Persons with questions regarding filing should contact the Secretary (202-205-2000).

Any person desiring to submit a document to the Commission in confidence must request confidential treatment by marking each document with a header indicating that the document contains confidential information. This marking will be deemed to satisfy the request procedure set forth in Rules 201.6(b) and 210.5(e)(2) (19 CFR 201.6(b) & 210.5(e)(2)). Documents for which confidential treatment by the Commission is properly sought will be treated accordingly. Any non-party wishing to submit comments containing confidential information must serve those comments on the parties to the investigation pursuant to the applicable Administrative Protective Order. A redacted non-confidential version of the document must also be filed with the Commission and served on any parties to the investigation within two business days of any confidential filing. All information, including confidential business information and documents for which confidential treatment is properly sought, submitted to the Commission for purposes of this investigation may be disclosed to and used: (i) by the Commission, its employees and Offices, and contract personnel (a) for developing or maintaining the records of this or a related proceeding, or (b) in internal investigations, audits, reviews, and evaluations relating to the programs, personnel, and operations of the Commission including under 5 U.S.C. Appendix 3; or (ii) by U.S. government employees and contract personnel, solely for cybersecurity purposes. All contract personnel will sign appropriate nondisclosure agreements. All nonconfidential written submissions will be available for public inspection on EDIS.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on May 19, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 19, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-10215 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P