DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF764]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council (Pacific Council) and its advisory bodies will meet June 10-15, 2026 in Spokane, Washington and via webinar. The Pacific Council meeting will be live streamed with the opportunity to provide public comment remotely. The following groups will meet in person in Spokane: Pacific Council, Budget Committee, Scientific and Statistical Committee, Groundfish Advisory Subpanel, Groundfish Management Team, Highly Migratory Species Advisory Subpanel, Highly Migratory Species Management Team, and Enforcement Consultants.

DATES: The Pacific Council meeting will begin on Friday, June 12, 2026, at 9 a.m. Pacific Time (PT), reconvening at 8 a.m. on Saturday, June 13 through Monday, June 15, 2026. All meetings are open to the public, except for a Closed Session held from 8 a.m. to 9 a.m., Friday, June 12, 2026, to address litigation and personnel matters. The Pacific Council will meet as late as necessary each day to complete its scheduled business. Advisory Body meetings begin on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, as outlined in the schedule of ancillary meetings below.

ADDRESSES: Meetings of the Pacific Council and its advisory entities will be held at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Spokane City Center, 322 North Spokane Falls Court, Spokane, WA 99201; Telephone: 509-455-9600. Specific meeting information, including directions to join the meeting, connecting to the live stream broadcast, and system requirements will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Merrick Burden, Executive Director, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2418 or (866) 806-7204 ext. 418 toll-free, or access the Pacific Council website, www.pcouncil.org, for the proposed agenda and meeting briefing materials.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The June 10-15, 2026 meeting of the Pacific Council will be streamed live on the internet. The broadcasts begin initially at 9 a.m. PT Friday, June 12, 2026, and 8 a.m. Saturday, June 13, 2026, through Monday, June 15, 2026. Broadcasts end when business for the day is complete. Only the audio portion and presentations displayed on the screen at the Pacific Council meeting will be broadcast. The audio portion for the public is listen-only except that an opportunity for oral public comment will be provided prior to Council Action on each agenda item. Additional information and instructions on joining or listening to the meeting can be found on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org).

The following items are on the Pacific Council agenda, but not necessarily in this order. Agenda items noted as “Final Action” refer to actions requiring the Pacific Council to transmit a proposed fishery management plan (FMP), proposed plan amendment, or proposed regulations to the U.S. Secretary of Commerce, under Sections 304 or 305 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act. Additional detail on agenda items, Council action, and advisory entity meeting times are described in Agenda Item A.3, Proposed Council Meeting Agenda, and will be in the advance June 2026 briefing materials and posted on the Pacific Council website at www.pcouncil.org no later than Tuesday, May 26, 2026.

A. Call to Order

1. Opening Remarks

2. Roll Call

3. Agenda

4. Executive Director's Report

B. Open Comment Period

1. Comments on Non-Agenda Items

C. Administrative

1. Council Coordinating Committee Meeting Update

2. Fiscal Matters

3. Approve Council Meeting Records

4. Membership Appointments and Council Operating Procedures (COP)

5. Future Council Meeting Agenda and Workload Planning

D. Cross FMP

1. National Ocean Service Briefing—Deep Sea Mineral Mining

2. Marine Planning

3. Special Project 2: Socioeconomic Framework

4. Council and NMFS Workload—Capacity Alignment

E. Groundfish

1. National Marine Fisheries Service Report

2. Inseason Management—Final Action

3. Stock Assessment Process Review and Proposed Process Revisions

4. Final Stock Assessment Plan for 2027, Preliminary Priorities for 2029 and Beyond

5. Moving Trawl Gear EFP into Regulations; Updating Declaration Requirements; Removing Duplicative Recreational Regulations

6. 2027-28 Harvest Specifications, Management Measures, and Exempted Fishing Permits—Fishery Management Plan Amendment Final Action

7. Stock Assessment Terms of Reference for 2027-28

F. Habitat

1. Habitat Issues

G. Highly Migratory Species

1. National Marine Fisheries Service Report

2. International Management

Advisory Body Agendas

Advisory body agendas will include discussions of relevant issues that are on the Pacific Council agenda for this meeting and may also include issues that may be relevant to future Pacific Council meetings. Proposed advisory body agendas for this meeting will be available on the Pacific Council website, www.pcouncil.org, no later than the end of the day, Tuesday, May 26, 2026.

Schedule of Ancillary Meetings

Day 1—Wednesday, June 10, 2026

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Day 2—Thursday, June 11, 2026

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Scientific and Statistical Committee—8 a.m.

Budget Committee—1 p.m.

Enforcement Consultants—2 p.m.

Day 3—Friday, June 12, 2026

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Highly Migratory Species Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Highly Migratory Species Management Team—8 a.m.

Scientific and Statistical Committee—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—8 a.m.

Day 4—Saturday, June 13, 2026

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Highly Migratory Species Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Highly Migratory Species Management Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Day 5—Sunday, June 14, 2026

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 business days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10211 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P