NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Institute of Museum and Library Services

Submission for OMB Review, Comment Request for Proposed Collection: 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms

AGENCY: Institute of Museum and Library Services, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Submission for OMB Review, request for comments on this collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS) announces the following information collection has been submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This law helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. This Notice proposes the clearance of the 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms.

A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this Notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the ADDRESSES section below on or before June 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be sent within 30 days of publication of this Notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Institute of Museum and Library Services” under “Currently Under Review;” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Once you have found this information collection request, select “Comment,” and enter or upload your comment and information. Alternatively, please mail your written comments to Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn.: OMB Desk Officer for Education, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, Washington, DC 20503, or call (202) 395-7316.

OMB is particularly interested in comments that help the agency to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology (e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandra Narva, Acting Director, Office of Grants Management, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. Narva may be reached by telephone at 202-653-4634, or by email at snarva@imls.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: IMLS is the primary source of federal support for the nation's libraries and museums. The agency advances, supports, and empowers America's museums, libraries, and related organizations through grant making, research, and policy development. To learn more, visit www.imls.gov.

Current Action: This Notice proposes the clearance of 2026-2028 Grant Performance Review Forms. To administer IMLS's processes associated with grants and cooperative agreements, the agency uses standardized application forms, guidelines, and reporting forms for eligible libraries, museums, and other organizations to apply for IMLS funding and to report on performance of funded projects. The forms submitted for public review in this Notice are the Interim Performance Report and the Final Performance Report, along with their respective instructions. The collection of information obtained by these forms is essential to IMLS's grant performance reporting requirements and monitoring processes. This action is to renew the content, forms, and instructions for the next three years (2026 through 2028).

The 60-day Notice was published in the Federal Register on March 16, 2026 (91 FR 12626). The agency received no comments in response to this Notice.

Agency: Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Title: 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms.

OMB Control Number: 3137-0100.

Agency Number: 3137.

Affected Public: Library and Museum grant program recipients.

Total Number of Respondents: 1,200.

Frequency of Response: Once per request.

Average Hours per Response: 4 hours for each Interim Performance Report and 12 hours for each Final Performance Report.

Total Burden Hours: 9,600.

Total Annual Cost Burden: $321,792.

Total Annual Federal Costs: $73,275.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Suzanne Mbollo,
Grants Management Specialist, Institute of Museum and Library Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-10209 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7036-01-P