DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0530]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) approval for three new information collections, which are summarized below under Supplementary Information. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0530 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Maiefski, melissa.maiefski@dot.gov, (402) 326-7960, Office of Competitive Grants and Workforce Programs, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Stopping Threats on Pedestrians (STOP) Grant Program, also known as the Grant Program for Bollard Installation.

Background: The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) administers the Stopping Threats on Pedestrians (STOP) program. It was established by Congress in Section 11502 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA), Public Law 117-58, and is associated with the safety initiatives codified at 23 U.S.C. 148.

The purpose of the STOP program is to provide competitive grants to local government entities and State Departments of Transportation to install bollards and other physical barriers designed to prevent death and injury from motor vehicle-pedestrian accidents. The program's goals include hardening “soft targets” in high-pedestrian areas, enhancing public safety in crowded spaces such as plazas and transit hubs, and reducing the frequency of vehicle-ramming incidents.

The program provides competitive grants for which the Federal share of the cost of an installation project may be up to 100 percent. The FHWA has authorized $5 million for fiscal year 2026 grants to support these critical safety and security infrastructure efforts.

Respondents: The Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) announcing up to $5 million of Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 funding for STOP competitive grants will be available for State Departments of Transportation and local government entities on grants.gov. FHWA is expecting roughly 50 applicants to apply for STOP grant funding.

Frequency: NOFOs and grant solicitations may be published annually by FHWA but, are subject to the availability of funds in appropriations or, any legislation signed into law authorizing funds.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 4 hours per respondent per applicant.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: It is expected that the respondents will complete approximately 50 applications for the program, for an estimated total of 200 annual burden hours.

Title: Type 3 Highway Bridge Replacement and Rehabilitation (BIT3) Competitive Grant Program.

Background: The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) administers the Type 3 Highway Bridge Replacement and Rehabilitation (BIT3) Competitive Grant Program. It was established by Congress in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2026 (Pub. L. No: 119-75).

The purpose of the BIT3 program is to fund the replacement or rehabilitation of county-owned bridges that are classified as Type 3 bridges by the United States Bureau of Reclamation (USBR) and cross a USBR-owned water conveyance structure. The program's goals include improving water delivery, improving bridge conditions, and enhancing the safety, efficiency, and reliability of the movement of people and goods over these specific structures.

The program provides competitive grants to eligible entities, specifically counties that own a Type 3 bridge crossing a USBR water conveyance structure. The Federal share for BIT3 projects is 100 percent, requiring no local match. The FHWA announced the availability of up to $25 million for fiscal year 2026 grants to support these infrastructure improvements.

Respondents: The Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) announcing up to $25 million of Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 funding for BIT3 competitive grants will be available for eligible county governments on grants.gov. FHWA is expecting roughly 50 applicants to apply for BIT3 grant funding.

Frequency: NOFOs and grant solicitations may be published annually by FHWA but, are subject to the availability of funds in appropriations or, any legislation signed into law authorizing funds.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 4 hours per respondent per applicant.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: It is expected that the respondents will complete approximately 50 applications for the program, for an estimated total of 200 annual burden hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: May 19, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10201 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P