ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2021-0303; FRL-13399-01-OMS]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Methylene Chloride; Regulation Under TSCA Section 6(a) (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Methylene Chloride; Regulation under TSCA Section 6(a) (EPA ICR Number 2556.04, OMB Control Number 2070-0204) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through May 31, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on August 25, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2021-0303, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to docket.epa.gov, or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 2821T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katherine Sleasman, Office of Mission Critical Operations (Mail Code 7602M), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1204; email address: sleasman.katherine@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through May 31, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on August 25, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 41391). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: The EPA is consolidating the rule-related ICR titled, Methylene Chloride; Regulation under TSCA Section 6(a) (Final Rule; RIN 2070-AK70) (EPA ICR No. 2735.02; OMB Control No. 2070-0229) into Methylene Chloride; Regulation under TSCA Section 6(a) (EPA ICR No. 2556.04; OMB Control No. 2070-0204). Under TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2605(a)) this ICR enables the EPA to ensure the prohibition of the manufacture, process, and distribution of methylene chloride for all consumer use and most industrial and commercial uses and delay prohibition for two conditions: a requirement for a workplace chemical protection program (WCPP) and related workplace methylene chloride monitoring. This ICR covers the information collection activities for downstream notification requirements through Safety Data Sheets, WCPP-related information generation, recordkeeping, and notification requirements, recordkeeping for interim requirements for use of methylene chloride for refinishing wood pieces of artistic, cultural, or historic value and downstream notification for consumer use of paints and coatings.

The ICR, which is available in the docket along with other related materials, provides a detailed explanation of the collection activities and the burden estimate that is only briefly summarized here:

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes 4246—Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesaler firms and 3251—Basic Chemical Manufacturing firms.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory. Per 40 CFR 751 and 15 U.S.C. 2605(a).

Estimated number of respondents: 6,515 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 72,699 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $5,342,124 (per year), which includes $4,583,912 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is increase of 72,692 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with that currently approved by OMB. This change, which is discussed in more detail in the ICR, reflects the consolidation of two ICRs into one. However, if the burden from the two original ICRs is considered there is an overall net decrease in burden to industry. This change is an adjustment.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-10197 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P