DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0531]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a new information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0531 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sharon Cuevas, (202) 923-0974, Office of Administration, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on March 18, 2026, at [91 FR 13103]. There were no comments received.

Title: Update the National Review of Quick Clearance Laws.

Background: The objective of this outreach effort is to develop a Quick Clearance Laws State of the Practice Report. The intent is to provide awareness and knowledge of current State Quick Clearance Laws through outreach and encourage states to establish them. TIM programs aim to reduce the duration and impact of incidents on congestion and improve safety for motorists, crash victims, and incident responders through safe quick clearance practices. Additionally, TIM prioritizes effective mitigation practices to return roadways back to normal flow of traffic.

Respondents: The eligible respondents include: 50 State DOTs, District of Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, United States.

Frequency: Once.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1 hour per respondent.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 52 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: May 19, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10195 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P