ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2020-0273; FRL-13398-01-OMS]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Consolidated Pesticide Registration Submission Portal (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Consolidated Pesticide Registration Submission Portal” (EPA ICR Number 2624.03 and OMB Control Number 2070-0226) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through July 31, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 2, 2025, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OPP-2020-0273 to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method) or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 2821T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn Siu, Office of Mission Critical Operations (Mail Code 7602M), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1204; email address: Siu.Carolyn@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through July 31, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 2, 2025, during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 55315). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: This ICR covers pesticide registration collection activities supporting the statutorily mandated pesticide registration program under the Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA) as amended by the Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA). Such activities include pesticide registration, pesticide use, pesticide sale and distribution, pesticide permitting activities, determinations regarding whether a product must be regulated under FIFRA or Pesticide Tolerances all which are submitted electronically through the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX) system.

The ICR, which is available in the docket along with other related materials, provides a detailed explanation of the collection activities and the burden estimate that is only briefly summarized here:

Form numbers: 8570-1, 8570-4, 8570-5, 8570-17, 8570-25, 8570-27, 8570-34, 8570-35, 8570-36 and 8570-37.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include pesticide and other agricultural chemical manufacturing, research, and development in the physical, engineering, and life sciences, biological products (except diagnostic) manufacturing, colleges, universities, and professional schools, farm supplies wholesalers, flower, nursery stock, and florist's supplies wholesalers, state government, other chemical and allied product merchant wholesalers, exterminating and pest control service, management, scientific, and technical consulting services. The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes are identified in question 12 of the supporting statement.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory. FIFRA and FFDCA.

Estimated number of respondents: 15,023 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 2,234,433 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.3(b).

Total estimated costs: $172,873,497 (per year), includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the estimates: There is an increase of 59,385 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This increase reflects EPA's updating of burden estimates for this collection based upon historical information on the number of responses anticipated for some ICs (recorded as adjustments); and the inclusion of an additional prior ICR titled, Exemptions of Certain Plant Incorporated Protectants (PIPs) Derived from Newer Technologies (OMB Control Number 2070-0214; Rulemaking RIN-2070-AK54), which is considered program change. Based upon revised estimates and the inclusion of an additional IC, the total number of responses anticipated across categories has increased by 32,627 with a corresponding increase in the associated burden hours. While burden hours have increased, the annual total costs to respondents have decreased due to updated guidance on the calculation of overhead in fully loaded wages.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-10194 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P