DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for Basing KC-46A Pegasus Squadron at Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Macomb County, Michigan

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Air Force (DAF) is issuing this Notice of Intent (NOI) to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) to assess the potential social, economic, and environmental impacts associated with facility improvements and construction necessary to support basing a KC-46A Pegasus (KC-46) Squadron at Selfridge Air National Guard Base (SANGB) in Macomb County, Michigan. The proposed action would consist of a squadron of up to eight (8) KC-46 aircraft proposed to replace the current fleet of eight KC-135T Stratotanker (KC-135) aircraft. The EIS will also consider Alternative 1, which consists of basing up to 12 KC-46 aircraft and the No Action Alternative.

DATES: A public scoping period of 30 days will take place starting from the date of this NOI publication in the Federal Register. Substantive comments are requested on alternatives, impacts, relevant information, studies, or analyses with respect to the proposed action. Comments should be submitted in writing to the website or address listed in the ADDRESSES section and will be accepted at any time during the EIS process; however, to ensure the DAF has sufficient time to consider public input, please submit within the 30-day scoping period. The Final EIS is anticipated in Spring 2027.

ADDRESSES: The project website, www.selfridgekc46eis.com, provides information on the EIS and the scoping process and can be used to submit scoping comments online. Scoping comments may also be submitted by email to NGB.CCA4F.NEPACOMMENTSOrg@us.af.mil, including “Selfridge KC-46 EIS” in the subject line, or by mail to the NEPA Project Manager, Ms. Kristi Kucharek, P.O. Box 31645, Knoxville, TN 37930-1645. EIS inquiries and requests for digital or print copies of scoping materials are available upon request at the email or mailing address provided. For printed material requests, the standard U.S. Postal Service shipping timeline will apply. Members of the public who are interested in additional information about the project are encouraged to visit the project website.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For inquiries regarding accommodations under the Americans with Disabilities Act or questions regarding the Proposed Action, scoping, and EIS development please contact Ms. Kristi Kucharek, NEPA Project Manager at NGB.CCA4F.NEPACOMMENTSOrg@us.af.mil or by phone at (240) 612-9471.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DAF is the lead agency on the Proposed Action. The purpose of the Proposed Action is to provide the DAF with a modernized, more capable, and mission-effective aerial refueling squadron at the 127 Wing (WG) at SANGB in Macomb County, Michigan by transitioning from a KC-135 mission to KC-46 mission. The need for this action is driven by the strategic imperative to align the 127 WG's mission with the National Defense Strategy while addressing the operational and logistical obsolescence of its aging KC-135 Stratotanker fleet. The EIS will assess the potential environmental consequences of the proposed beddown, operation, and associated infrastructure construction supporting one squadron of KC-46 aircraft at SANGB. Resource areas proposed for analysis include airspace, noise, air quality, biological and natural resources, cultural resources, water resources, geological resources, land use/noise compatible land use, socioeconomics, hazardous materials/waste, infrastructure and utilities, transportation and aircraft parking, community services, and aesthetics. Potential significant impacts include those related to aircraft noise, air quality, and land use. DAF has determined that the proposed action has the potential to be located within a floodplain. This NOI serves as early notice to responsible state and federal agencies per Executive Order (E.O.) 11988, “Floodplain Management.” The DAF will obtain any permits or other authorizations required for the Proposed Action. The DAF will consult with and obtain the comments of federally recognized Native American Tribes and Federal agencies which have jurisdiction by law or special expertise related to the environmental analysis. The scoping process will be used to involve the agencies and the public early in the planning and development of the EIS to assist in identifying issues and information to be addressed in the analysis. To effectively define the full range of issues to be evaluated, DAF and NGB will determine the scope of the analysis in part by considering the substantive comments received regarding potential alternatives, information and analyses from interested local, State, and Federal agencies, Tribes, members of the public, and others.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. and Department of Defense National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures.)

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10185 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P