DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF787]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Shrimp Workgroup meeting.

SUMMARY: The Council will hold a meeting of the Shrimp Workgroup on June 30, 2026.

DATES: The Shrimp Workgroup meeting will be held June 30, 2026. from 9 p.m. until 5 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405.

The meeting will be held via webinar. Registration is required. Webinar registration, an online public comment form, and briefing book materials will be available 2 weeks prior to the meeting at: https://safmc.net/workgroups/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allie Iberle, Fishery Scientist, email: allie.iberle@safmc.net; phone 843/225-8135.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council formed the Shrimp workgroup to identify workable solutions that aim to reduce interactions with smalltooth sawfish and giant manta rays in the South Atlantic federal shrimp trawl fishery. During the meeting representatives from the shrimp fishery, NMFS, Council staff, Council members, Science and Statistical Committee member, and relevant researchers will review available data and information pertaining to both giant manta rays, smalltooth sawfish, and the South Atlantic federal shrimp fisheries. In addition, they will discuss a list of potential options for bycatch reduction and/or mitigation.

Special Accommodations: These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aid should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10184 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P