DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF796]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Center of Independent Experts (CIE) review of the Alaska sablefish stock assessment will be held June 16, 2026, through June 18, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 16, 2026, through June 18, 2026, inclusive, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Alaska Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be in-person only and will be held at the Ted Stevens Marine Institute, 17109 Pt Lena Loop Rd., Juneau, AK 99801. The meeting will be in the Royce Room (Room 131).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Goethel, Alaska Fishery Science Center staff (Auke Bay Lab); email: daniel.goethel@noaa.gov; phone: (305) 361-4231.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Tuesday, June 16, 2026, Through Thursday, June 18, 2026

The CIE will review the Alaska sablefish stock assessment. The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version and meeting materials will be posted at https://github.com/dgoethel-noaa/2026_Sablefish_CIE/tree/main.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10182 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P