DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF797]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Meeting of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Executive Committee.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a closed meeting of its Executive Committee via webinar to discuss staff benefits.

DATES: The meeting will be held from 1:30 p.m. until 2:30 p.m. on Monday, June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Meeting address: The meeting will be held via webinar. Webinar registration is required. Details are included in SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Carmichael, Executive Director, SAFMC; phone 843/302-8440 or toll free 866/SAFMC-10; FAX 843/769-4520; email: john.carmichael@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Meeting information, including the webinar registration link, online public comment form, agenda, and briefing book materials will be posted on the Council's website at: https://safmc.net/council-meetings/. Comments become part of the Administrative Record of the meeting and will automatically be posted to the website and available for Council consideration.

At this meeting the Council's Executive Committee will review Council staff benefits.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10181 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P